United Premier Soccer League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

United Premier Soccer League
Founded2011
CountryUnited States
ConfederationCONCACAF
US Soccer
Divisions30
Number of teams400+
Promotion toPremier Division (Internal)
Relegation toDivision I (Internal)
Domestic cup(s)Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Current championsChiriaco FC (1st title)
(2023 Fall UPSL season)
Most championshipsCalifornia United FC II
OC Crew
(2 titles each)
TV partnersEleven Sports
Websitewww.upslsoccer.com Edit this at Wikidata
Current: 2023 Fall

The United Premier Soccer League (UPSL) is an American for-profit soccer league that was founded in Santa Ana in Southern California, with teams in regionalized conferences throughout the United States, and recently Canada and Mexico. The league was founded in 2011 by Santa Ana Winds FC President Leonel López as a regional league for teams in Greater Los Angeles, but expanded to include 400 teams from 41 states as of the 2022 season.

Two seasons are played each year, with regional play culminating in a playoff system that crowns a single national champion each season. The league features internal promotion and relegation with up to three levels in some regions; only clubs in the top tier Premier Division are eligible to compete for the national championship.

The league is a National Affiliate member of United States Soccer Federation, and a National League within the larger United States soccer league system.[1][2]

History[edit]

The UPSL was formed in 2011 with 10 teams, and has grown to include over 400 member clubs across the nation. Now featuring numerous MLS U19 teams including LAFC, Philadelphia Union and LA Galaxy, the Premier Division is widely regarded as occupying the unofficial 4th tier of US Soccer. Each UPSL team is independently owned and operated. The league consists of two seasons each calendar year, with the Spring season beginning in March and ending with national playoffs in July, and a Fall season with play beginning in September with national playoffs in December.[3]

UPSL announced it would begin promotion/relegation system beginning in 2017.[4][5] Teams will compete in two divisions: Pro Premier and Division One.

In November 2016 the UPSL announced the addition of a Colorado conference set to begin in 2017.[6][7]

In August 2017, the league announced that all eleven clubs of the Premier League of America would be joining the UPSL as a new Midwest Conference. The conference will initiate friendlies during the 2017 Fall Season and begin league play in 2018.

U.S. Open Cup[edit]

Former member club PSA Elite is known for reaching the fourth round of the 2014 and the 2015 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup by knocking out higher-level professional teams. Three UPSL teams, La Máquina FC, L.A. Wolves FC, and San Nicolas FC qualified for the 2016 U.S. Open Cup.[8] La Máquina FC advanced to the fourth round (knocking out Portland Timbers U23, Sacramento Gold, and LA Wolves FC) before falling to LA Galaxy.[9] The UPSL's participants in the 2016 US Open Cup altogether defeated teams from the PDL (Timbers U-23), NPSL (Sacramento Gold), and USL (Orange County Blues FC). The UPSL had five teams qualify for the 2017 U.S. Open Cup, with the L.A. Wolves FC advancing the furthest, making it to the third round before being knocked out by USL team Orange County SC. 2018 saw five more UPSL teams qualify for the U.S. Open Cup, with Sporting Arizona FC before falling to USL team Fresno FC. Only one team, Florida Soccer Soldiers qualified from UPSL for the 2019 U.S. Open Cup, advancing to the third round prior to losing to USL Championship team North Carolina FC. The U.S. Open cup was not held in 2020 or 2021 due to COVID-19. UPSL had four teams qualify for the 2022 U.S. Open Cup with two teams advancing to the second round of the competition. In 2023, UPSL only had two teams qualify for the U.S. Open Cup, with UDA Soccer advancing to the second round before falling to USL Championship team New Mexico United. With more slots being taken in the tournament proper by USL League 2 and National Premier Soccer League teams, the UPSL had seen a decrease in the number of teams to make it through the qualifying rounds. Starting in 2024, UPSL is guaranteed a slot in the first round of the Open Cup. This slot is given to the UPSL Spring Champions, and in 2024 was earned by AS Frenzi.[10]


2023 season[edit]

Premier Division[edit]

Region Conference Team City/area Stadium
Northeast
DMV North
Athletic United Silver Spring, Maryland
Bridge Sport Club Laurel, Maryland
Dream FC Gaithersburg, Maryland
Frederick Skyline CF Frederick, Maryland
Germantown City FC Germantown, Maryland
Maryland Bobcats FC U23 Montgomery County, Maryland
MoCo 1776 FC Montgomery County, Maryland
Rockville Soccer Club Rockville, Maryland
Sure Sports FC Glen Burnie, Maryland
Midwest Central
Berber City FC Chicago, Illinois Stuart Field, Illinois Institute of Technology
Chicago Fire FC Chicago, Illinois
Chicago Nation FC Chicago, Illinois College of DuPage
Chicago Strikers Chicago, Illinois
KS Wisloka Chicago Chicago, Illinois Redmond Park, Bensenville
Lake FC Zion, Illinois
Panathinaikos Chicago Chicago, Illinois
Round Lake Evolution FC Round Lake, Illinois Round Lake High School
Sueno FC Joliet, Illinois
Midwest East
Alianza FC Detroit, Michigan Corner Ballpark
Detroit United Detroit, Michigan The Hawk - Farmington Hills
FC Berlin Kitchener, Ontario/Walled Lake, Michigan Total Sports Park - Wixom
Hamtramck City FC Hamtramck, Michigan
Inter Detroit Pontiac, Michigan Total Sports Park - Wixom
PASS FC PRO Grand Rapids, Michigan
New England
Boston Street FC Boston, Massachusetts
Brockton FC United Brockton, Massachusetts
Gate City FC Lowell, Massachusetts
GZS Bridgeport FC Bridgeport, Connecticut
Hartford Athletic U19 Hartford, Connecticut
Jaguars United FC Everett, Massachusetts
Ole FC Ansonia, Connecticut Olé Stadium and Indoor Facility
Unations FC Worcester, Massachusetts
Villanovence FC Danbury, Connecticut
Worcester Warriors FC Worcester, Massachusetts
Northeast American
Cabras Football Club Dover, New Jersey
FSA PRO Warwick, New York Hudson Sports Complex
Jackson Lions Fc Jackson Township, New Jersey
Lancaster FC Lancaster, Pennsylvania
New Jersey Alliance FC Newark, New Jersey Newark Schools Stadium
New Jersey FC Elizabeth, New Jersey
New York Braveheart SC Central Islip, New York
NYC Haiti United SC Brooklyn, New York
NY Renegades FC Brooklyn, New York
Pathfinder FC Salt Point, New York
Philadelphia Lone Star FC Wayne, Pennsylvania YSC Sports Stadium
Philadelphia Union UDS Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Union SC Union Township, New Jersey
Ohio
CD Granite Masters Columbus, Ohio
Columbus Astray Columbus, Ohio
Columbus Crew Academy Columbus, Ohio
FC Cincinnati Academy Cincinnati, Ohio
Fut Ohio SC Columbus, Ohio
Indy Gladiators SC Indianapolis, Indiana
Southeast
DMV South
Alexandria Reds Alexandria, Virginia
Alexandria United FC Alexandria, Virginia
Arlington SA Arlington, Virginia
DC United U19 Washington, D.C.
Golden Ball Soccer Academy Chesapeake, Virginia
Grove Soccer United Richmond, Virginia
Ole Sporting Chesapeake, Virginia
SYC United Springfield, Virginia
VA Revolution Pro Leesburg, Virginia
Villarreal CF VA Springfield, Virginia
Virginia Dream FC Falls Church, Virginia
Florida-Central
As Frenzi Orlando, Florida
Brevard SC Palm Bay, Florida
Celebration Soccer Stars Celebration, Florida
Deportivo Lake Mary Lake Mary, Florida
Greater Orlando Soccer Academy YF - Premier Orlando, Florida
Harbor City FC Melbourne, Florida
Jacksonville FC Jacksonville, Florida
Leg-AZ World FC Gainesville, Florida
Marlex Soccer FC Orlando, Florida
Nona Soccer Academy Orlando, Florida
Orlando City Academy Orlando, Florida
Florida-South
Athletum Miami FC Miami, Florida
City Soccer FC West Palm Beach, Florida
Dade County FC Miami, Florida
Florida Soccer Soldiers Miramar, Florida
Hodler Miami FC Doral, Florida
Inter Miami CF Academy Miami, Florida
ISA Boca Raton, Florida
Little Haiti Supreme FC Miami, Florida
Miami Rush Kendall SC Miami, Florida
Palm Beach Flames SC West Palm Beach, Florida
Parkland Soccer Club Parkland, Florida
Plantation FC Plantation, Florida
Rush Select Academy Port St. Lucie, Florida
Weston FC Weston, Florida
Florida West
Clearwater Chargers SC Clearwater, Florida
FISA Elite Sarasota, FL
Florida Premier FC Tampa, Florida
IMG Academy Bradenton, Florida
Inter City FC Fort Myers, Florida
Lakeland United Lakeland, Florida
Naples Captains SC Naples, Florida
Naples City FC Naples, Florida
St Petersburg FC Aztecs St. Petersburg, Florida
Georgia
Atlanta City FC Lawrenceville, Georgia
Atlanta Rovers FC Woodstock, Georgia
Atlanta United Academy Marietta, Georgia
Club The Strongest Atlanta Loganville, Georgia
Dalton United Dalton, Georgia
FC Birmingham Birmingham, Alabama
Kalonji Pro-Profile Lawrenceville, Georgia
Legends FC LaGrange, Georgia
North Georgia United Calhoun, Georgia
Potros FC Powder Springs, Georgia
SSL FC Clarkston, Georgia
UMA FC LaGrange, Georgia
Vinotinto FC Atlanta Norcross, Georgia
KY-TN
Jackson Tennessee Boom Jackson, Tennessee
Nashville Knights FC Nashville, Tennessee
Pre-College DA Nashville, Tennessee
Pre-College DA II Nashville, Tennessee
Tennessee Tempo FC Nashville, Tennessee
Tennessee Tempo FC II Nashville, Tennessee
Mid-Atlantic
AC Raleigh Raleigh, North Carolina
Asheville F.C Asheville, North Carolina
Charlotte Football Club Charlotte, North Carolina
Combine Academy Charlotte, North Carolina
Fury FC Fayetteville, North Carolina
James Island Soccer Club Charleston, South Carolina
Mint Hill FC Mint Hill, North Carolina
North Carolina FC Academy Raleigh, North Carolina
Queen City FC Charlotte, North Carolina
SCU Heat Columbia, South Carolina
Soda City FC Columbia, South Carolina
West
Arizona
Barça Residency Academy USA Casa Grande, Arizona Grande Sports World
Coronado Athletic Club Sierra Vista, Arizona
FC Arizona U23 Gilbert, Arizona Campo Verde High School
Phoenix Rising Phoenix, Arizona
PSC FC AZ Surprise, Arizona
RSL Southern AZ Tucson, Arizona
SC Union Maricopa Raiders Phoenix, Arizona
Mountain West
Cobras FC Salt Lake City, Utah
Gremio FC Utah Salt Lake City, Utah
Idaho Cutthroats FC Nampa, Idaho Northwest Nazarene University Campus
Northern Utah United North Logan, Utah
Provo Athletic Club Provo, Utah
RSL Academy Herriman, Utah
Utah Avalanches SC Salt Lake City, Utah
Utah Rangers Ogden, Utah
Utah Red Wolves Park City, Utah
NorCal North
Davis Legacy Davis, California
Elk Grove Blues Elk Grove, California
FC Davis Davis, California
FC Folsom Folsom, California
Napa Valley 1839 FC Napa, California
Real Galt FC Galt, California
Sacramento United Sacramento, California
Yuba FC Yuba City, California
NorCal South
Acoreano Sport Hilmar, California
CD Oakland Oakland, California
Cruizers FC Modesto, California
East County Revolution FC Brentwood, California
Project 510 Oakland, California
Valley 559 FC Fresno, California
Pacific Northwest
Bellevue Athletic Bellevue, Washington
Deportivo Rose City Portland, Oregon
Holac FC Seattle, Washington
St. Johns FC Portland, Oregon
Thurston County SA Olympia, Washington
SoCal Central
Anaheim Legacy FC Anaheim, California
California Rush Huntington Beach, California
Estudiantes Los Angeles, California
Flash FC Santa Ana, California
Laguna United FC Laguna Niguel, California
Lobos FC San Bernardino, California
Ocelot FC San Bernardino, California
Orange County FC Irvine, California Portola High School
Sporting FC Westlake Village, California
SoCal North
ASC Central Cal Palmdale, California
A.S. Los Angeles Tuiunga, California
C Legacy United Anaheim, California
Chiriaco FC Coachella, California
Culver City FC Culver City, California
Laguna United FC Laguna Niguel, California
LAFC Academy Los Angeles, California
LA Galaxy Academy Carson, California
Oaks FC Thousand Oaks, California
San Fernando Valley FC San Fernando Valley, California Sepulveda Basin Sports Complex
Santa Ana Winds FC Santa Ana, California Lake Forest Sports Park
SoCal Reds FC California
Sporting FC Westlake Village, California
Storm United FC Apple Valley, California
Zeta FC Irvine, California
SoCal South
Albion SC San Diego, California
Atletico Elite FC San Diego, California
City SC San Diego Carlsbad, California
City SC Temecula Temecula, California
East Lake Soccer FC Chula Vista, California
Escondido FC Escondido, California
Murrieta Soccer Academy Temecula, California
Nomads SC San Diego, California
Rebels FC Chula Vista, California
San Diego Internacional FC San Diego, California
Southwest
Colorado
Aurora Football Club Aurora, Colorado
Colorado Lobos FC Colorado
Flatirons Rush Academy Superior, Colorado
Indios Denver FC Denver, Colorado
Pumas Colorado Springs Colorado Springs, Colorado
Young Gunz Colorado Springs, Colorado
OK-AR
Arkansas Legacy FC Rogers, Arkansas
Arkansas Wolves FC Little Rock, Arkansas
Furati United FC Tulsa, Oklahoma
Little Rock Rangers SC U23 Little Rock, Arkansas
Ryogoku Soccer Academy Kansas City, Missouri
Side FC 92 Tulsa, Oklahoma
Sporting Kansas City Academy Kansas City, Missouri
Tulsa Athletic Tulsa, Oklahoma
Texas Central
Alamo City FC San Antonio, Texas
Capital City SC Austin, Texas St. Michael's Catholic Academy
Corinthians FC of San Antonio San Antonio, Texas
Corpus Christi Shakas Corpus Christi, Texas
Lonestar SC Austin, Texas
Laredo Heat SC Laredo, Texas
San Antonio City San Antonio, Texas
San Antonio FC Academy San Antonio, Texas
Texas FC Georgetown, Texas
Texas North
Coppell FC Coppell, Texas
Dallas Deportivo FC Dallas, Texas
FC Dallas Academy Frisco, Texas
FC Dallas Dynamo Dallas, Texas
Foro Soccer Club Dallas, Texas
NTX Legends FC Denton, Texas
Racing Dallas FC Dallas, Texas
Sporting NTX McKinney, Texas
Tenfifteen FC Dallas, Texas
Texas Spurs Allen, Texas
Texas South
Barcelona Soccer Excellence Allen, Texas
Cavalry UPSL College Station, Texas
Center of excellence Houston, Texas
Houston Dynamo Academy Houston, Texas
Houston FC Houston, Texas Westbury Christian School Athletic Complex
Houston reVision Houston, Texas
Kaptiva Sports Academy Houston, Texas
Texas Premier Houston, Texas
West Texas-New Mexico
El Paso Rush ACM3 El Paso, Texas
El Paso Surf El Paso, Texas
International FC El Paso, Texas
New Mexico United Academy Albuquerque, New Mexico
Southwest Football Club El Paso, Texas
Sun City Astros FC El Paso, Texas
UDA Soccer Las Cruces, New Mexico
TBD
Gateway
314 Soccer Club St. Louis, Missouri
Midwest Hooligans Evansville, Indiana
Southern Indiana Guardians Floyds Knobs, Indiana
Springfield FC Springfield, Illinois
St. Louis City SC Academy St. Louis, Missouri
St. Louis Fusion FC St. Louis, Missouri

Division 1[11][edit]

Division Team City/area
Arizona
Coronado Athletic Club II Sierra Vista, Arizona
FC Arizona D1 Chandler, Arizona
FC Fuego Sierra Vista, Arizona
SC Union Maricopa II Phoenix, Arizona
Sporting Arizona FC El Mirage, Arizona
DMV
Bridge Sports Club II Laurel, Maryland
Cesena FC USA Herndon, Virginia
Fredrick Kings FC Frederick, Maryland
MSI Rockville, Maryland
Street Footie FC Rockville, Maryland
Sure Sports FC II Columbia, Maryland
Florida Central
Atletico Orlando Academy Orlando, Florida
Clermont FC Clermont, Florida
FD Football Club Orlando, Florida
Golden Goal Soccer Ocoee, Florida
High Soccer Prospects Orlando, Florida
Marlex Soccer Academy Orlando, Florida
Nona Soccer Academy II Orlando, Florida
Orlando City Hunter's Creek Orlando, Florida
Orlando City Hunter's Creek Academy Orlando, Florida
Royal Palms SC Palm Coast, Florida
United Soccer Club Orlando, Florida
Florida – West
Clearwater Chargers Academy Clearwater, Florida
Club Nacional de Football Tampa Tampa, Florida
Lakeland United II Lakeland, Florida
Leg-AZ World II Gainesville, Florida
Shock City FC Clearwater, Florida
The Villages Summerfield, Florida
Florida South Zone 1
Athletum Miami FC U17 Miami, Florida
Atletico de Madrid Academia Miami Miami, Florida
Empire SC Weston, Florida
Florida Futbol Club Miami Gardens, Florida
Island United AC Miami, Florida
JETSETV FC Lake Park, Florida
Milan de Miami FC Miami, Florida
Parkland Soccer Club II Parkland, Florida
Plantation FC II Plantation, Florida
South Florida Football Academy Boca Raton, Florida
Springs Soccer Club Coral Springs, Florida
Weston FC U19 Black Weston, Florida
Florida South Zone 2
Athletum FC U19 Elite Miami, Florida
FBS FC Miami, Florida
Hodler Miami FC II Doral, Florida
ISA Schulz Boca Raton, Florida
Milan de Miami Academy Miami, Florida
Naples City FC D.1 Naples, Florida
Plantation FC III Plantation, Florida
PSG Academy Florida Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Rush Select II Port St. Lucie, Florida
South Florida Football Academy II Boca Raton, Florida
Weston FC U18 Black Weston, Florida
Florida South Zone 3
Dade County FC U23 Miami, Florida
Juventus Academy Miami Miami, Florida
Miami Sun FC U23 Miami, Florida
Miramar Supreme FC Miramar, Florida
Strikers FC Miami Homestead, Florida
Tropical Sporting Football Club Miami, Florida
Georgia
Atlanta Athletic FC Atlanta, Georgia
FC Atlanta Academy Atlanta, Georgia
FC Birmingham Academy Birmingham, Alabama
FC Birmingham II Birmingham, Alabama
Covered Bridge Soccer Club Marietta, GA
Georgia Athletic Soccer Club Lawrenceville, Georgia
Georgia Impact SC Canton, Georgia
Georgia Revolution FC U23 McDonough, Georgia
Legends FC II LaGrange, Georgia
Middle Georgia United FC Macon, Georgia
North Georgia United II Calhoun, Georgia
Pachuca Georgia Lilburn, Georgia
Mid-Atlantic
Briar United FC Raleigh, North Carolina
Charleston United SC Charleston, South Carolina
De Deacon F.C. Raleigh, North Carolina
Gastonia FC Gastonia, North Carolina
Liberty FC Fayetteville, North Carolina
NC Ballers FC Charlotte, North Carolina
North Carolina Lions Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Port City FC Wilmington, North Carolina
Ravens FC Charlotte, North Carolina
River City FC Columbia, South Carolina
Wake Futbol Club Holly Springs, North Carolina
Mountain West
Gremio FC Utah II Salt Lake City, Utah
Impact United SC Salt Lake City, Utah
Metasports FC Bountiful, Utah
SEI Corvids FC Pocatello, Idaho
Utah Rangers FC II Ogden, Utah
New England
3rd Eye FC Bloomfield, Connecticut
Boston Street FC II Boston, Massachusetts
Central Falls FC Central Falls, Rhode Island
KO Elites FC Hartford, Connecticut
Southwest FC Bridgeport, Connecticut
Unations FC II Worcester, Massachusetts
Warwick City Football Club Warwick, Rhode Island
NoCal Zone A
AFC Solano Fairfield, California
C.F. San Rafael San Rafael, California
Dixon Leon SC Dixon, California
Junction 29 American Canyon, California
Merced United FC Merced, California
Vacaville Elite Vacaville, California
NoCal Zone B
AFG FC Alameda, California
Azteca FC Merced, California
Merced United FC Reserves Merced, California
Riverbank FC Riverbank, California
San Leandro United Academy Oakland, California
Selma Football Club Selma, California
Northeast - American (North)
Academias Barcelona SC Queens, New York
Amigos FC New York Long Island, New York
Astoria Knights FC Queens, New York
Atlas FC NYC Long Island, New York
BRISHNA FC New York, New York
East Coast FC Long Island, New York
Galo FC Long Island, New York
Long Island Premier FC Long Island, New York
New York Braveheart SC II Long Island, New York
Pathfinder FC II Pleasant Valley, New York
Real New York FC Brooklyn, New York
Two Bridges Football Club New York, New York
Northeast - American (South)
Bulldogs SC East Brunswick, New Jersey
Future Soccer Academy Tenafly, New Jersey
Ironbound Soccer Club Newark, New Jersey
Lancaster FC II Lancaster, Pennsylvania
New Jersey Alliance FC II Jersey City, New Jersey
NJ Santos FC Rush Bridgewater Township, New Jersey
Pennsylvania Prime FC Allentown, Pennsylvania
Philadelphia Lone Star II Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Philadelphia Lone Star II Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Real Futbol Club Kennett Square, Pennsylvania
Northeast American Division II
AYSAB Football Club New York City, New York
Elite Players Center Brooklyn, New York
Griffin United SC Queens, New York
New York Braveheart SC U20 Central Islip, New York
Pathfinder FC U20 Pleasant Valley, New York
Whitestone FC Queens, New York
SoCal East
California Natives FC San Bernardino, California
Club Garrafones Los Angeles, California
Craq Orange, California
FC Juarez Academy San Bernardino, California
Inland Empire FC San Bernardino, California
Ocean's XI Huntington Beach, California
OC Kings FC Santa Ana, California
PDP-OC Tustin, California
PSC II Irvine, California
Zeta FC II Irvine, California
SoCal North
AS Los Angeles II Sunland-Tujunga, Los Angeles
California Rush Huntington Beach, California
Disciples FC Fullerton, California
Downtown Los Angeles Los Angeles, California
Racing Los Angeles Los Angeles, California
Santa Monica Surf Santa Monica, California
SC Trojans Los Angeles, California
SoCal United Tustin, California
Spartans Toros Neza FC San Fernando, California
Worldwide Problems SC Anaheim, California
SoCal South
88Thirty Orange County, California
AMSG FC Costa Mesa, California
AYSD D1 Academy Irvine, California
California Rush II Huntington Beach, California
CF Cachorros USA California
Downtown Los Angeles South Bay Division I Los Angeles, California
FADP Footballers Academy Lake Elsinore, California
Irvine FC Irvine, California
La Maquina FC Fountain Valley, California
SoCal Reds FC II Los Angeles, California
Texas Central
Bell County FC Belton, Texas
Cap City Futures Austin, Texas
Central Texas Coyotes FC Temple, Texas
Motive FC Austin, Texas
Round Rock SC Round Rock, Texas
SGA Austin, Texas
Texas North
Balboa FC Fort Worth, Texas
Coppell FC II Coppell, Texas
FC Revolution Fort Worth, Texas
Footy FC Euless, Texas
Foro 360 Reserves Dallas, Texas
Midcities Football Club Euless, Texas
SKM Academy Irving, Texas
Somerset SC Dallas, Texas
Sporting NTX Verde McKinney, Texas
Texas Spurs II Allen, Texas
Villarreal North Texas Fort Worth, Texas
Texas South
Barcelona Soccer II Houston, Texas
D10 Lions FC Houston, Texas
Houston FC II Houston, Texas
Kaptiva Sports Academy II Houston, Texas
Racing Houston City FC Houston, Texas

Women[12][edit]

Division Team City/area
SoCal
California Rush SC Huntington Beach, California
FC Juarez Academy CYSA San Bernardino, California
Las Estrellas Football Club Los Angeles, California
SoCal FC Los Angeles, California
SoCal Reds FC Women Los Angeles, California
Sporting FC Women Westlake Village, California
United City FC Women California
Florida
Dade County FC Women Miami, Florida
Florida United Soccer Club Davie, Florida
Little Haiti Supreme FC Womens Miami, Florida
Naples Captains Women Naples, Florida
Naples City FC - Women Naples, Florida

Champions[edit]

Season Champion Runner-up Result
2011–12 OC Crew SC Santa Ana Winds FC 4–2
2012–13 Santa Ana Winds FC Tustin Legends
2013–14 OC Crew SC Tustin Legends FC 5–3
2014–15 La Máquina FC Glory United 4–1
2015 San Nicolas FC L.A. Wolves FC 2–0
2016 Spring Strikers FC South Coast San Pedro Monsters 3–1[13]
2016 Fall FC Anahuac Inter Arizona FC 0–0 (5–4p)
2017 Spring L.A. Wolves FC California Victory FC 2–1
2017 Fall OC Invicta FC Santa Ana Winds FC 3–2
2018 Spring Milwaukee Bavarian SC Sporting AZ FC 3–2
2018 Fall California United FC II Inocentes FC 1–1 (4–2p)
2019 Spring Tropics SC Utah Murcielagos 2–2 (4–3p)
2019 Fall Maryland Bobcats FC Santa Ana Winds FC 3–1 (OT)
2020 Spring N/A N/A N/A
2020 Fall Ginga Atlanta Olympians FC 0–0 (3–1p)
2021 Spring New York Contour United East Valley United PRO 2–1
2021 Fall Foro 360 Pro Chicago Nation FC 1–0
2022 Spring Orange County FC Beaman United 3–1
2022 Fall Olympians FC SCU Heat 1–0
2023 Spring AS Frenzi Sporting Wichita SC 2–1
2023 Fall Chiriaco FC St. Louis City SC Academy 2–1

References[edit]

  1. ^ "United States Adult Soccer Association National Affiliates". USASA.com. USASA.
  2. ^ "About the National Independent Soccer Association". NISAOfficial.com. National Independent Soccer Association.
  3. ^ "Interview with Yan Skwara, UPSL Commissioner". Goal Nation. March 3, 2015.
  4. ^ "An American amateur fifth-tier league is about to introduce a pro/rel system". Top Drawer Soccer. November 1, 2016.
  5. ^ "United Premier Soccer League Brings Promotion And Relegation to the USA". Midfield Press. November 3, 2016.
  6. ^ "UPSL Expands To Colorado". Goal Nation. November 17, 2016.
  7. ^ "UPSL expands to Colorado, vows to bring pro/rel to American soccer". Burgundy Wave. November 19, 2016.
  8. ^ "Three SoCal Teams Involved in U.S. Open Cup Second Round Action Wednesday". Soccer Nation. May 18, 2016.
  9. ^ "HIGHLIGHTS: LA Galaxy vs. La Maquina". LA Galaxy. June 15, 2016.
  10. ^ Wolf, Liam (August 7, 2023). "AS Frenzi wins 2023 UPSL title, secures 2024 US Open Cup berth". www.TheCup.us. theCup.us. Retrieved August 8, 2023.
  11. ^ "Teams". United Premier Soccer League. Retrieved November 28, 2023.
  12. ^ "Teams". Premier. Retrieved November 28, 2023.
  13. ^ "Strikers FC Score 3-1 Victory Over San Pedro Monsters to Capture 2016 UPSL Championship". PR Log. June 28, 2016.

External links[edit]