Talk:Roald Amundsen

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Reaching the North Pole / Spitsbergen vs. Spitzbergen[edit]

I corrected "Spitzbergen" (the German name) to Spitsbergen (the international as well locally official name). Someone reverted it twice with the pretext "not an improvement". This is wrong: in the article this name is written once as "Spitsbergen" and once as "Spitzbergen". As a general rule any name should not be written in two or more different ways in the same article, so it is certainly an improvement to standardize the spelling. Explain please, why should it be better for this article to maintain this year-old flaw.
Beside that, "rewieving" means to revert changes that worsen an article, not to forbid any content that doesn't come from you.
And second "beside": as long as an article is in Class C ("Considerable editing is needed to close gaps in content and solve cleanup problems") I find difficult to imagine any change that is not in some way an improvement. 194.174.73.80 (talk) 16:16, 31 August 2017 (UTC) Marco Pagliero BerlinReply[reply]

Both instances now read Spitsbergen, as per the name of that article? Martinevans123 (talk) 16:23, 31 August 2017 (UTC)Reply[reply]
Yes, thank you, and no harm meant: I realise now that the revert was the work of some bot. With all the respect, but this bot could possibly benefit from a bit of revision: I don't think "not an improvement" is an acceptable criterion, especially when the judge is some piece of software. 194.174.73.80 (talk) 16:49, 31 August 2017 (UTC) Marco Pagliero BerlinReply[reply]
Well spotted. Please feel free to continue with "considerable editing ... to close gaps in content and solve cleanup problems". Many thanks. Martinevans123 (talk) 17:06, 31 August 2017 (UTC)Reply[reply]

North pole[edit]

The lede states " He led the first expedition proven to have reached the North Pole in 1926" but the section "North Pole" does not actually ever state that he reached the north pole. Skepticalgiraffe (talk) 16:51, 21 November 2019 (UTC)Reply[reply]

@Skepticalgiraffe: Hi! You wrote that “the section ‘North Pole’ does not actually ever state that he reached the north pole”.
But the revision of 11 November said “If these other claims are false, the crew of the Norge would be the first explorers verified to have reached the North Pole.” So the section “Reaching the North Pole” did say ”the crew of the Norge … reached the North Pole. Jan Arvid Götesson (talk) 07:06, 22 November 2019 (UTC)Reply[reply]
That sentence is written in the subjunctive tense. It implies that he reached the pole, but does not actually state this.
However, I have rewritten the text and now, I hope, it is clearer. I also added a citation that explicitly states that they flew over the north pole.[1] Skepticalgiraffe (talk) 22:35, 22 November 2019 (UTC)Reply[reply]
@Skepticalgiraffe: Subjunctive is a mood, not a tense. That’s a minor point.
The main point is that the section says that Amundsen reached the North Pole (your edits have made that clearer), and is the first man proven to have done so.
The lead should mention this important fact: Amundsen led the first expedition proven to have reached the North Pole. Jan Arvid Götesson (talk) 05:05, 24 November 2019 (UTC)Reply[reply]

References

  1. ^ Troy Lennon, (2016-05-12). "South Pole conqueror Roald Amundsen won air race to the North Pole". The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved 22 November 2019.{{cite web}}: CS1 maint: extra punctuation (link)