Talk:Daniel David Palmer

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


According to accounts by Palmer himself, he was apparently born "just east of Toronto". However, most other sources point to Port Perry…

The only claim for Pickering is a single website that states quite plainly that it's a work in progress.

I suggest changing the article.

Maury Markowitz (talk) 15:15, 2 February 2012 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Based on this updated URL: here, the article appears correct. However, I should point out that I have found a reference to "Ira Palmer" as the postmaster of Balsam Ontario here, and this is closer to Pickering than PP. Maury Markowitz (talk) 13:20, 3 February 2012 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Ok, I have no idea that my weekend shopping trips to Port Perry would result in this, but….
I have re-written the LEAD. The LEAD should contain a summary of the important points in the body. Most importantly, if it's in the LEAD it has to be in the body, and the mention there should generally be longer than the mention in the LEAD. Palmer meeting Still wasn't even mentioned in the body at all, which I have corrected to the degree I could. I believe this topic needs to be greatly expanded in the body. I really don't know anything about these topics, but the development of one from the other seems clear, and failing to mention this connection would be similar to talking about the development of evolution without mentioning Lyell.
I have added a single explanatory statement about osteopathy in the LEAD, but I am not convinced it should remain. I added it because it sets the stage for his spinal manipulation shortly thereafter, and without this its not entirely clear why this is important. I could be convinced that the entire section should be in the body only, but I'll leave that for others to decide. In any event, the major mention in the LEAD and nowhere else was a problem.
I have changed several refs. Practically everything I found about the birthplace controversy ended up tracing itself back to a single article by Paul Arculus. I've talked to Paul on several occasions (he wrote about the PW&PPR, which is what started me on the path to this page) and consider him to be a veritable font of knowledge on the area. Other references, notably Keating, appear to be based entirely on Arculus' article. Keating also made several "extrapolations" of the work that are entirely misleading. I believe everyone is best served by reading the original, which is both accurate and detailed. I have left in the pointer to the wag source, which I believe is otherwise unreliable, but Arculus doesn't mention Palmer's mother's maiden name!
The body still requires expansion!
Maury Markowitz (talk) 15:33, 3 February 2012 (UTC)Reply[reply]

I would think that rather than being based on Arculus' article, I would think that the information is based on the works of Herb Vear, Vear, Herbert J. The Canadian genealogy of Daniel David Palmer. Chiropractic Journal of Australia 1997 (Dec);27(4):138-46.

Vear, Herbert J. The Canadian genealogy of Daniel David Palmer: an update. Chiropractic Journal of Australia 1998 (June);28(2):42. - if you are interested in further work on this article, you may want to check these articles out? DigitalC (talk) 16:58, 6 February 2012 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Digital, the mention of the janitors name is precisely the sort of trivia that should not be in the LEAD, but in the body. If you feel it really has to be mentioned (and it doesn't IMHO) then move it to the proper location! Maury Markowitz (talk) 15:36, 3 February 2012 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Honestly, it doesn't matter to me if it is mentioned in the lead as long as it is in the body of the article, but we cannot go around stating that a manipulation cured deafness - we have to follow WP:NPOV. DigitalC (talk) 16:55, 6 February 2012 (UTC)Reply[reply]

Orphaned references in Daniel David Palmer[edit]

I check pages listed in Category:Pages with incorrect ref formatting to try to fix reference errors. One of the things I do is look for content for orphaned references in wikilinked articles. I have found content for some of Daniel David Palmer's orphans, the problem is that I found more than one version. I can't determine which (if any) is correct for this article, so I am asking for a sentient editor to look it over and copy the correct ref content into this article.

Reference named "Ernst-eval":

  • From Chiropractic controversy and criticism: Ernst, E (2008). "Chiropractic: a critical evaluation". Journal of pain and symptom management. 35 (5): 544–62. doi:10.1016/j.jpainsymman.2007.07.004. ISSN 0885-3924. PMID 18280103. {{cite journal}}: Unknown parameter |month= ignored (help)
  • From Chiropractic: Ernst E (2008). "Chiropractic: a critical evaluation". J Pain Symptom Manage. 35 (5): 544–62. doi:10.1016/j.jpainsymman.2007.07.004. PMID 18280103.

I apologize if any of the above are effectively identical; I am just a simple computer program, so I can't determine whether minor differences are significant or not. AnomieBOT 07:40, 6 February 2013 (UTC)Reply[reply]

External links modified[edit]

Hello fellow Wikipedians,

I have just modified one external link on Daniel David Palmer. Please take a moment to review my edit. If you have any questions, or need the bot to ignore the links, or the page altogether, please visit this simple FaQ for additional information. I made the following changes:

When you have finished reviewing my changes, please set the checked parameter below to true or failed to let others know (documentation at {{Sourcecheck}}).

This message was posted before February 2018. After February 2018, "External links modified" talk page sections are no longer generated or monitored by InternetArchiveBot. No special action is required regarding these talk page notices, other than regular verification using the archive tool instructions below. Editors have permission to delete these "External links modified" talk page sections if they want to de-clutter talk pages, but see the RfC before doing mass systematic removals. This message is updated dynamically through the template {{source check}} (last update: 18 January 2022).

  • If you have discovered URLs which were erroneously considered dead by the bot, you can report them with this tool.
  • If you found an error with any archives or the URLs themselves, you can fix them with this tool.

Cheers.—InternetArchiveBot (Report bug) 03:55, 6 December 2016 (UTC)Reply[reply]

NPOV elements and a PR spin.[edit]

It appears the part where the ghost of a doctor taught him chiropractic and he cured blindness on his first try is left out. I can understand why, given that this website has a lot of American traffic, and in America chiropractic has a good public relations establishment. Where I live it is illegal, because all products must have proven efficacy (i.e. I cannot sell you a glass of water and say it's a cure for cancer, things must actually do what they're claimed to do and meet a rudimentary double blind examination) - so the PR spun story isn't the only story allowed, and the actual history of this colourful snake oil salesman and his prolific lies and charlatanism are well documented. As is the ghost of the doctor teaching him to cure blindness. Is there a particular reason this was left out? Besides the fact it is the core causative element that led to the entire scam of chiropractic and sounds as ridiculous as it is? Agendabender (talk) 13:25, 12 August 2017 (UTC)Reply[reply]


I moved the references to the reference section rather than the article. I am also not sure that they are reliable sources. The section needs more citations I think and a clean up--Akrasia25 (talk) 16:04, 25 January 2019 (UTC


This note was moved from the article to the talk page. His birthplace is also uncertain.

"Some time after his death, Palmer was mistakenly believed to have been born in Port Perry, about 30 km north-east of Audley. This information remains widespread today. Palmer did live in the town at some point, and appears to have received much of his schooling there. Today there is a statue of Palmer in the eponymous Palmer Park, which simply states he was "raised" there. Some of the confusion surrounding Palmer's early life can be seen in examples like Joseph Keating's "D.D. Palmer's Lifeline", which includes statements that "DD's father, Thomas Palmer, is born in Port Perry" in 1824 - but this was before the town existed. The same author would later correct the record in "The Palmers and the Port Perry Myths"."

Also, this has been a topic of previous edit wars and a topic of an archived topic.

Port Perry vs. Pickering[edit]

Is there a reason that D.D.'s birthplace is listed as Port Perry instead of Pickering?

Palmer History Palmers and the Port Perry Myth

DigitalC 21:30, 3 April 2007 (UTC)Reply[reply]

I'd say change it. -- Dēmatt (chat) 23:15, 6 June 2007 (UTC)Reply[reply]

--Akrasia25 (talk) 11:11, 29 January 2019 (UTC)Reply[reply]