2023 U.S. Open Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2023 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Tournament details
CountryUnited States
DatesMarch 21 – September 27
Teams99
Defending championsOrlando City SC
Final positions
Champions
Runner-upInter Miami CF
Tournament statistics
Matches played97
Goals scored183 (1.89 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)
All statistics correct as of September 27, 2023.
← 2022
2024 →

The 2023 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup was the 108th edition of the U.S. Open Cup, the knockout domestic cup competition of American soccer.[1] Orlando City SC were the defending champions, but were eliminated in the Round of 32 by Charlotte FC.[2] The 2023 field features 99 teams, including a modern-era record 71 professional sides.[3]

Houston Dynamo FC defeated Inter Miami CF in the final which was held on September 27.

Schedule[edit]

Schedule for 2023 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup[1][4]
Round Draw date Match day Entrants Teams entered to date
First round February 3 March 21–23, 2023 Open Division teams 28
Second round February 16 April 4–11, 2023 14 winners from First Round
21 Division III teams
24 USLC teams
73
Third round April 6 April 25–26, 2023 30 winners from Second Round
18 MLS teams
91
Round of 32 April 27 May 9–10, 2023 24 winners from Third Round
4 MLS teams competing in the 2023 CONCACAF Champions League
4 next-best MLS teams
99
Round of 16 May 11 May 23–24, 2023 16 winners from Round of 32
Quarterfinal June 6–7, 2023 8 winners from Round of 16
Semifinals June 8 August 23, 2023 4 winners from Quarterfinals
Final September 27, 2023 2 winners from Semifinals

Teams[edit]

Professional teams that are majority-owned or controlled by higher-division professional clubs are barred from entering the competition. On March 10, 2023, Rochester New York FC announced they would not compete in the 2023 MLS Next Pro season, and were in fact ceasing operations.[5]

Table[edit]

Enter in First Round Enter in Second Round Enter in Third Round Enter in Round of 32
Open Division Division III Division II Division I
USCS/USASA/USSSA/ANFEEU
10 teams
NPSL/USL2
18 teams
MLS Next Pro/NISA/USL1
22 teams
21 teams
USL Championship
24 teams
MLS
26 teams
National Amateur Cup
Local Qualifiers[7]
NPSL
USL2
MLS Next Pro
NISA
USL1
  • Bold denotes team is still active in the tournament.
  • $: Winner of $25,000 bonus for advancing the furthest in the competition from their respective divisions.
  • $$: Winner of $100,000 for being the runner-up in the competition.
  • $$$: Winner of $300,000 for winning the competition.[8]
  1. ^ Open division team with the most victories against opponents from two divisions higher.
  2. ^ a b c Split between three Division III teams with the most victories against opponents from one division higher, $8,333 each.
  3. ^ Division II team with the most victories against opponents from one division higher.

Map[edit]

2023 U.S. Open Cup is located in the United States
UDA Soccer
UDA Soccer
Charlotte
Charlotte
Chattanooga
Chattanooga
Chicago
Chicago
Detroit
Detroit
Hartford
Hartford
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
Miami
Miami
Nashville
Nashville
Philadelphia
Philadelphia
NYC
NYC
Orlando
Orlando
San Diego
San Diego
San Francisco Bay Area
San Francisco Bay Area
Seattle
Seattle
Tulsa
Tulsa
Washington D.C.
Washington D.C.
Locations of teams in the tournament proper.
  • MLS
  • USLC
  • Division 3 (NISA/USL1)
  • Open Division (NPSL/USL2)
  • Local Qualifiers & National Amateur Cup Champion
  • Multiple Teams

Metro areas with multiple teams:

Number of teams by state[edit]

A total of 34 states and the District of Columbia are represented by clubs in the U.S. Open Cup this year.

States Number Teams
1  California 16 Albion San Diego, Capo FC, Central Valley Fuego FC, El Farolito SC , International San Francisco, LA Galaxy, Los Angeles FC, Los Angeles Force, Monterey Bay FC, Oakland Roots SC, Orange County SC, Project 51O, Sacramento Republic FC, San Diego Loyal SC, San Jose Earthquakes, Ventura County Fusion
2  Florida 9 Club de Lyon, Club de Lyon 2, Inter Miami CF, Jacksonville Armada U-23, Miami FC, Miami United FC, Nona FC, Orlando City SC, Tampa Bay Rowdies
3  Texas 7 Austin FC, Brazos Valley Cavalry FC, FC Dallas, El Paso Locomotive FC, Houston Dynamo FC, Rio Grande Valley FC, San Antonio FC
4  Tennessee 6 Beaman United FC, Chattanooga FC, Chattanooga Red Wolves SC, Memphis 901 FC, Nashville SC, One Knoxville SC
5  North Carolina 5 Appalachian FC, Charlotte FC, Charlotte Independence, North Carolina FC, North Carolina Fusion U23
6  New York 4 City Union, Lansdowne Yonkers FC, Manhattan SC, New York City FC
7  Colorado 3 Colorado Rapids, Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC, Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC
 Georgia Atlanta United FC, South Georgia Tormenta FC, Savannah Clovers FC
 Michigan Detroit City FC, Gold Star FC Detroit, Michigan Stars FC
 New Jersey FC Motown, New York Red Bulls, Ocean City Nor'easters
 Ohio FC Cincinnati, Cleveland SC, Columbus Crew
 Pennsylvania Philadelphia Union, Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, West Chester United SC
 Virginia Lionsbridge FC, Loudoun United FC, Richmond Kickers
14  Connecticut 2 Hartford Athletic, Hartford City FC
 Illinois Chicago Fire FC, Chicago House AC
 Kentucky Louisville City FC, Lexington SC
 New Mexico New Mexico United, UDA Soccer
 Oklahoma FC Tulsa, Tulsa Athletic
 South Carolina Charleston Battery, Greenville Triumph SC
 Utah Park City Red Wolves SC, Real Salt Lake
 Washington Crossfire Redmond, Seattle Sounders FC
 Wisconsin Forward Madison FC, Bavarian United SC
23  Arizona 1 Phoenix Rising FC
 Alabama Birmingham Legion FC
 District of Columbia D.C. United
 Indiana Indy Eleven
 Iowa Des Moines Menace
 Kansas Sporting Kansas City
 Maryland Maryland Bobcats FC
 Massachusetts New England Revolution
 Minnesota Minnesota United FC
 Missouri St. Louis City SC
 Nebraska Union Omaha
 Nevada Las Vegas Lights FC
 Oregon Portland Timbers

States without a team in the Open Cup: Alaska, Arkansas, Delaware, Hawaii, Idaho, Louisiana, Maine, Mississippi, Montana, New Hampshire, North Dakota, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont, West Virginia, and Wyoming.

Open Cup debuts[edit]

21 teams made their Open Cup debuts in the 2023 tournament.

First and Second Rounds[edit]

The complete draw for the First round, including match dates and times, was announced on February 3, 2023.[9]

The draw for the Second round pairings and hosting scenarios was announced on February 16, 2023.[10]

Bracket[edit]

First round
March 21–23
Second round
April 4–11
NPSLEl Farolito SC (a.e.t.)3USLCOakland Roots SC3
LQInter San Francisco0NPSLEl Farolito SC1
USL1Union Omaha2
USLCEl Paso Locomotive FC0
LQWest Chester United SC1NISAMaryland Bobcats FC (a.e.t.)3
USL2Ocean City Nor'easters3USL2Ocean City Nor'easters2
USL1Central Valley Fuego FC1
USLCMonterey Bay FC (a.e.t.)3
LQClub de Lyon 20USLCTampa Bay Rowdies2
USL2Nona FC1USL2Nona FC0
USLCDetroit City FC1
NISAGold Star FC Detroit0
NPSLAppalachian FC (p)2 (3)USL1Charlotte Independence2
USL2North Carolina Fusion U232 (0)NPSLAppalachian FC0
USLCIndy Eleven (a.e.t.)3
NISAMichigan Stars FC1
USLCLouisville City FC1
USL1Lexington SC0
USL2Manhattan SC (a.e.t.)2NISAFlower City Union3
NPSLFC Motown1USL2Manhattan SC1
USLCLoudoun United FC (a.e.t.)2
USL1North Carolina FC1
LQChicago House AC1USL1Forward Madison FC2
NACBavarian United SC0LQChicago House AC (a.e.t.)3
USLCPittsburgh Riverhounds SCw/o[11]
MLSNPRochester New York FC
LQBeaman United FC0USL2Des Moines Menace1
USL2Des Moines Menace3NISAChattanooga FC4
USLCCharleston Battery4
NISASavannah Clovers FC1
NPSLTulsa Athletic1USLCFC Tulsa0
USL2Brazos Valley Cavalry FC0NPSLTulsa Athletic1
NISAClub de Lyon (D3)1
USLCSan Antonio FC (a.e.t.)2
USL1One Knoxville SC1
USLCMemphis 901 FC (a.e.t.)2
LQUDA Soccer1USLCNew Mexico United6
USL2Park City Red Wolves SC0LQUDA Soccer0
USL1Chattanooga Red Wolves SC1
USLCBirmingham Legion FC4
USL2Project 51O0USLCSacramento Republic FC (a.e.t.)5
NPSLCrossfire Redmond3NPSLCrossfire Redmond4
USL1South Georgia Tormenta FC2
USLCRio Grande Valley FC Toros1
NPSLCleveland SC1USL1Richmond Kickers3
USL2Lionsbridge FC0NPSLCleveland SC2
USLCColorado Springs Switchbacks FC1
USL1Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (a.e.t.)3
USLCLas Vegas Lights FC4
NISALos Angeles Force0
NPSLJacksonville Armada U-23 (p)1 (9)USLCMiami FC3
LQMiami United FC1 (8)NPSLJacksonville Armada U-231
USLCSan Diego Loyal SC2
NISAAlbion San Diego0
NPSLHartford City FC1USLCHartford Athletic3
LQLansdowne Yonkers FC (a.e.t.)2LQLansdowne Yonkers FC0
USLCPhoenix Rising FC1
USL1Greenville Triumph SC0
USL2Ventura County Fusion1USLCOrange County SC5
LQCapo FC4LQCapo FC0

Host team listed first
Bold = winner
(a.e.t.) = after extra time, (p) = penalty shootout score

First round[edit]

All times local to game site.

March 21 West Chester United SC (LQ) Pennsylvania1–3 New Jersey Ocean City Nor'easters (USL2) Wayne, Pennsylvania
7:30 pm EDT
  • Reese 12'
Report
  • Latorre 18'
  • Evande 60'
  • Sabino 67' (pen.)
Stadium: YSC Sport
Attendance: 377
Referee: Joshua Encarnación
March 22 El Farolito SC (NPSL) California 3–0 (a.e.t.)California International San Francisco SC (LQ)Fremont, California
2:30 pm PDT
  • Mosquera 94'
  • Quiñones 99'
  • Benitez 113'
Report Stadium: Ohlone College Soccer Stadium
Attendance: 200
Referee: Pedro Vasquez-Luna
March 22 Club de Lyon 2 (LQ) Florida0–1 Florida Nona FC (USL2) Kissimmee, Florida
7:00 pm EDT Report
Stadium: Austin-Tindall Sports Complex
Attendance: 350
Referee: Alexandra Billeter
March 22 Appalachian FC (NPSL) North Carolina 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(3–0 p)
North Carolina North Carolina Fusion U23 (USL2)Boone, North Carolina
7:00 pm EDT
  • Holbrook 1', 32'
Report
  • Fernandez 38'
  • Ferreira 79'
Stadium: Ted Mackorell Soccer Complex
Attendance: 1,811
Referee: Emma Richards
Penalties
  • Landau soccer ball with check mark
  • Arguello soccer ball with check mark
  • de Lange soccer ball with check mark
  • soccer ball with red X Neijenhuis
  • soccer ball with red X Leray
  • soccer ball with red X Bethell
March 22 Manhattan SC (USL2) New York (state) 2–1 (a.e.t.)New Jersey FC Motown (NPSL)Bronx, New York
7:00 pm EDT
  • Karamoko 55'
  • Lulka 106'
Report
  • Catania 26'
Stadium: Marillac Field (College of Mt. St. Vincent)
Attendance: 104
Referee: Christian Centeno
March 22 Chicago House AC (LQ) Illinois 1–0Wisconsin Bavarian United SC (NAC)Elmhurst, Illinois
7:00 pm CDT
  • Makowiecki 39'
Report Stadium: Langhorst Field (Elmhurst University)
Attendance: 310
Referee: Peter Bernardy
March 22 Beaman United FC (LQ) Tennessee0–3 Iowa Des Moines Menace (USL2) Murfreesboro, Tennessee
7:00 pm CDT Report
Stadium: Dean A. Hayes Track & Soccer Stadium (MTSU)
Attendance: 400
Referee: Benjamin Meyer
March 22 Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) Oklahoma 1–0Texas Brazos Valley Cavalry FC (USL2)Tulsa, Oklahoma
7:00 pm CDT
  • Cvetanović 31'
Report Stadium: Hicks Park
Attendance: 400
Referee: Matthew Corrigan
March 22 UDA Soccer (LQ) New Mexico 1–0Utah Park City Red Wolves SC (USL2)Las Cruces, New Mexico
7:00 pm MDT Puente 79' (pen.) Report Stadium: New Mexico State Soccer Field
Attendance: 439
Referee: Cristian Campo Hernández
March 22 Project 51O (USL2) California0–3 Washington (state) Crossfire Redmond (NPSL) Fremont, California
7:00 pm PDT Report
Stadium: Ohlone College Soccer Field
Attendance: 280
Referee: Brian Cordova
March 22 Ventura County Fusion (USL2) California1–4 California Capo FC (LQ) Ventura, California
7:00 pm PDT Report
  • Gallardo 16'
  • Mota 45+3', 77'
  • Scalzo 53'
Stadium: Ventura College Sportscomplex
Attendance: 50
Referee: Irving Navarro
March 23 Cleveland SC (NPSL) Ohio 1–0Virginia Lionsbridge FC (USL2)North Olmsted, Ohio
7:00 pm EDT
  • Cvecko 45+1'
Report Stadium: North Olmsted High School
Attendance: 200
Referee: Kevin Fikar
March 23 Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) Florida 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(9–8 p)
Florida Miami United FC (LQ)Jacksonville, Florida
7:00 pm EDT
  • Thomas 43'
Report
  • Dominguez 49'
Stadium: Hodges Stadium
Attendance: 3,526
Referee: Richonne Clark
Penalties
  • Johnson soccer ball with check mark
  • Kobiljar soccer ball with check mark
  • West soccer ball with check mark
  • Palushi soccer ball with check mark
  • Smoak soccer ball with check mark
  • Walker soccer ball with check mark
  • Redmore soccer ball with check mark
  • Penzone soccer ball with red X
  • Abreu soccer ball with check mark
  • Rulle soccer ball with check mark
  • soccer ball with check mark Grande Jr
  • soccer ball with check mark Espitia
  • soccer ball with check mark Esono
  • soccer ball with check mark Insúa
  • soccer ball with check mark Fraggetti
  • soccer ball with check mark Rivas
  • soccer ball with check mark Shelton
  • soccer ball with red X Benito
  • soccer ball with check mark Callejas
  • soccer ball with red X Occenat
March 23 Hartford City FC (NPSL) Connecticut1–2 New York (state) Lansdowne Yonkers FC (LQ) Hartford, Connecticut
7:30 pm EDT
Report
  • Devivo 45+1', 73'
Stadium: Trinity Health Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Thomas Snyder

Second round[edit]

All times local to game site.

April 4 Miami FC (USLC) Florida 3–1Florida Jacksonville Armada U-23(NPSL)Miami, Florida
7:00 PM EDT
Report Stadium: FIU Soccer Stadium
Attendance: 654
Referee: Jonathan Bilinski
April 4 Hartford Athletic (USLC) Connecticut 3–0New York (state) Lansdowne Yonkers FC (LQ)Hartford, Connecticut
7:00 PM EDT
Report Stadium: Trinity Health Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Ernie Constantine
April 4 One Knoxville SC (USL1) Tennessee1–2 (a.e.t.) Tennessee Memphis 901 FC (USLC) Knoxville, Tennessee
7:00 PM EDT
Report
Stadium: Regal Soccer Stadium
Attendance: 1,812
Referee: Matthew Thompson
April 4 Charleston Battery (USLC) South Carolina 4–1Georgia (U.S. state) Savannah Clovers FC (NISA)Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
7:00 PM EDT Report
  • Sanchez 76'
Stadium: Patriots Point
Attendance: 1,617
Referee: Amiel Aleman
April 4 Detroit City FC (USLC) Michigan 1–0Michigan Gold Star FC Detroit (NISA)Hamtramck, Michigan
7:30 PM EDT Report Stadium: Keyworth Stadium
Attendance: 1,361
Referee: Joshua Encarnación
April 4 Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) Florida 2–0Florida Nona FC (USL2)St. Petersburg, Florida
7:30 PM EDT Williams 26'
Mkosana 33'
Report Stadium: Al Lang Stadium
Attendance: 2,023
Referee: Joe Surgan
April 4 Flower City Union (NISA) New York (state) 3–1New York (state) Manhattan SC (USL2)Rochester, New York
7:30 PM EDT
Report
  • Karamoko 71'
Stadium: Rochester Community Sports Complex Stadium
Attendance: 751
Referee: Andrew Musashe
April 4 San Antonio FC (USLC) Texas 2–1 (a.e.t.)Florida Club de Lyon (NISA)San Antonio, Texas
7:30 PM CDT
  • Agustin 79'
  • Holt 98' (pen.)
Report
  • Hernández 61'
Stadium: Toyota Field
Attendance: 3,204
Referee: Elton García
April 4 New Mexico United (USLC) New Mexico 6–0New Mexico UDA Soccer (LQ)Rio Rancho, New Mexico
7:00 PM MDT
Report Stadium: Rio Rancho High School
Attendance: 1,680
Referee: Matt Geringer
April 4 Oakland Roots SC (USLC) California 3–1California El Farolito SC (NPSL)Hayward, California
7:00 PM PDT
Report
Stadium: Pioneer Stadium
Attendance: 875
Referee: Christopher Calderon
April 5 Charlotte Independence (USL1) North Carolina 2–0North Carolina Appalachian FC (NPSL)Matthews, North Carolina
7:00 PM EDT
Report Stadium: Mecklenburg County Sportsplex
Attendance: 2,564
Referee: Daniel Gutierrez
April 5 Indy Eleven (USLC) Indiana 3–1 (a.e.t.)Michigan Michigan Stars FC (NISA)Indianapolis, Indiana
7:00 PM EDT
Report
  • Popovic 47'
Stadium: Michael A. Carroll Stadium
Attendance: 1,807
Referee: Alex Beehler
April 5 Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) Pennsylvania 1–0
forfeit[11]
New York (state) Rochester New York FC (MLSNP)Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
7:00 PM EDT Report Stadium: Highmark Stadium
Note: Pittsburgh advanced on walkover due to Rochester New York FC ceasing operations on March 10, 2023.
April 5 Louisville City FC (USLC) Kentucky 1–0Kentucky Lexington SC (USL1)Louisville, Kentucky
7:00 PM EDT
Report Stadium: Lynn Family Stadium
Attendance: 4,205
Referee: Nabil Bensalah
April 5 Loudoun United FC (USLC) Virginia 2–1 (a.e.t.)North Carolina North Carolina FC (USL1)Leesburg, Virginia
7:00 PM EDT
Report Stadium: Segra Field
Attendance: 2,779
Referee: Kenneth Rojas
April 5 Maryland Bobcats FC (NISA) Maryland 3–2 (a.e.t.)New Jersey Ocean City Nor'easters (USL2)Boyds, Maryland
7:00 PM EDT
Report
Stadium: Maryland SoccerPlex
Attendance: 167
Referee: Luis Arroyo
April 5 Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL1) Tennessee1–4 Alabama Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) East Ridge, Tennessee
7:30 PM EDT Report
Stadium: CHI Memorial Stadium
Attendance: 500
Referee: Benjamin Meyer
April 5 South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1) Georgia (U.S. state) 2–1Texas Rio Grande Valley FC Toros (USLC)Statesboro, Georgia
7:30 PM EDT
Report
Stadium: Optim Sports Medicine Field
Attendance: 1,139
Referee: William Hale
April 5 Des Moines Menace (USL2) Iowa1–4 Tennessee Chattanooga FC (NISA) West Des Moines, Iowa
7:00 PM CDT
Report
Stadium: Valley Stadium
Attendance: 1,672
Referee: Chris Ruska
April 5 Union Omaha (USL1) Nebraska 2–0Texas El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC)Omaha, Nebraska
7:00 PM CDT Report Stadium: Morrison Stadium
Attendance: 548
Referee: Velimir Stefanovic
April 5 Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) Oklahoma 1–0Oklahoma FC Tulsa (USLC)Tulsa, Oklahoma
7:00 CDT
  • Harris 58'
Report Stadium: Athletic Community Field at Hicks Park
Attendance: 1,025
Referee: Brandon Gardner
April 5 Orange County SC (USLC) California 5–0California Capo FC (LQ)Irvine, California
7:00 PM PDT
Report Stadium: Championship Soccer Stadium
Attendance: 1,588
April 5 Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) California 5–4 (a.e.t.)Washington (state) Crossfire Redmond (NPSL)Sacramento, California
7:00 PDT
Report
  • Aman 7', 111'
  • Stewart 13'
  • Hussen 93'
Stadium: Heart Health Park
Attendance: 4,024
Referee: Turan Ozdemir
April 5 San Diego Loyal SC (USLC) California 2–0California Albion San Diego (NISA)San Diego, California
7:00 PM PDT
Report Stadium: SDSU Sports Deck
Attendance: 1,200
April 5 Central Valley Fuego FC (USL1) California1–3 (a.e.t.) California Monterey Bay FC (USLC) Fresno, California
7:00 PM PDT
Report
Stadium: Fresno State Soccer Stadium
Attendance: 3,057
April 5 Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC) Nevada 4–0California Los Angeles Force (NISA)Las Vegas, Nevada
7:00 PM PDT
Report Stadium: Peter Johann Soccer Field
Attendance: 287
Referee: Brad Jensen
April 5 Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) Arizona 1–0South Carolina Greenville Triumph SC (USL1)Phoenix, Arizona
7:30 PM MST
Report Stadium: Phoenix Rising Soccer Stadium
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Brandon Stevis
April 6 Richmond Kickers (USL1) Virginia 3–2Ohio Cleveland SC (NPSL)Richmond, Virginia
7:00 EDT
Report
Stadium: City Stadium
Attendance: 1,013
Referee: Christian Centeno
April 11 Forward Madison FC (USL1) Wisconsin2–3 (a.e.t.) Illinois Chicago House AC (LQ) Madison, Wisconsin
6:00 PM CDT
Report
Stadium: Breese Stevens Field
Attendance: 1,802
Referee: Calin Radosav
Note: Game rescheduled from its original date of April 4 due to expected inclement weather.[12]

Third round[edit]

The 30 second round winners and the 18 new teams from the MLS were pooled into 11 geographic regions for the third round draw that was conducted on April 6, 2023. All new MLS entrants were drawn to face a second round winner and no MLS vs. MLS match-ups were allowed in the third round. The 24 resulting matches were played on April 25 and 26.[13]

Teams[edit]

Teams for Third Round draw
Previous round winners New entrants (MLS)

Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)
Charleston Battery (USLC)
Detroit City FC (USLC)
Hartford Athletic (USLC)
Indy Eleven (USLC)
Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC)
Loudoun United FC (USLC)
Louisville City FC (USLC)
Memphis 901 FC (USLC)
Miami FC (USLC)
Monterey Bay FC (USLC)
New Mexico United (USLC)
Oakland Roots SC (USLC)
Orange County SC (USLC)
Phoenix Rising FC (USLC)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)
Sacramento Republic FC (USLC)
San Antonio FC (USLC)
San Diego Loyal SC (USLC)
Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC)
Chattanooga FC (NISA)
Flower City Union (NISA)
Maryland Bobcats FC (NISA)
Charlotte Independence (USL1)
Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1)
Richmond Kickers (USL1)
South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1)
Union Omaha (USL1)
Tulsa Athletic (NPSL)
Chicago House AC (LQ)

Atlanta United FC
Charlotte FC
Chicago Fire FC
Colorado Rapids
FC Cincinnati
Columbus Crew
D.C. United
Houston Dynamo FC
Inter Miami CF
Minnesota United FC
Nashville SC
New England Revolution
Portland Timbers
Real Salt Lake
San Jose Earthquakes
Seattle Sounders FC
Sporting Kansas City
St. Louis City SC

Groups[edit]

Draw groups
Atlantic Southeast Midwest East North Northeast
Charleston Battery (USLC)
Charlotte FC (MLS)
Charlotte Independence (USL1)
South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1)
Houston Dynamo FC (MLS)
Inter Miami CF (MLS)
Miami FC (USLC)
Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC)
Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
St. Louis City SC (MLS)
Tulsa Athletic (NPSL)
Union Omaha (USL1)
D.C. United (MLS)
Maryland Bobcats FC (NISA)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)
Richmond Kickers (USL1)
Chicago Fire FC (MLS)
Detroit City FC (USLC)
Chicago House AC (LQ)
Minnesota United FC (MLS)
Flower City Union (NISA)
Hartford Athletic (USLC)
Loudoun United FC (USLC)
New England Revolution (MLS)
Central South Mountain Pacific West
Columbus Crew (MLS)
FC Cincinnati (MLS)
Indy Eleven (USLC)
Louisville City FC (USLC)
Atlanta United FC (MLS)
Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)
Chattanooga FC (NISA)
Memphis 901 FC (USLC)
Nashville SC (MLS)
San Antonio FC (USLC)
Colorado Rapids (MLS)
Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC)
New Mexico United (USLC)
Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1)
Phoenix Rising FC (USLC)
Real Salt Lake (MLS)
Orange County SC (USLC)
Portland Timbers (MLS)
San Diego Loyal SC (USLC)
Seattle Sounders FC (MLS)
Monterey Bay FC (USLC)
Oakland Roots SC (USLC)
Sacramento Republic FC (USLC)
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)

Matches[edit]

All times local to game site.

April 25 Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) Pennsylvania 2–0Maryland Maryland Bobcats FC (NISA)Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
7:00 PM EDT
Report Stadium: Highmark Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Alex Parent
April 25 Charleston Battery (USLC) South Carolina 1–0 (a.e.t.)North Carolina Charlotte Independence (USL1)Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
7:00 PM EDT
Report Stadium: Patriots Point Soccer Complex
Attendance: 1,151
Referee: Andrew Musashe
April 25 New England Revolution (MLS) Massachusetts 2–1Connecticut Hartford Athletic (USLC)Foxborough, Massachusetts
7:30 PM EDT
Report Stadium: Gillette Stadium
Attendance: 1,988
Referee: Jeremy Scheer
April 25 Charlotte FC (MLS) North Carolina 4–1Georgia (U.S. state) South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1)Matthews, North Carolina
7:30 PM EDT Report
Stadium: Sportsplex at Matthews
Attendance: 3,568
Referee: Jervis Atagana
April 25 Detroit City FC (USLC) Michigan1–3 Minnesota Minnesota United FC (MLS) Hamtramck, Michigan
7:30 PM EDT Report
Stadium: Keyworth Stadium
Attendance: 4,529
Referee: Christian Little
April 25 St. Louis City SC (MLS) Missouri 5–1Nebraska Union Omaha (USL1)St. Louis, Missouri
7:00 PM CDT
Report Stadium: CityPark
Attendance: 22,423
Referee: Lorenzo Hernandez
April 25 Sporting Kansas City (MLS) Kansas 3–0Oklahoma Tulsa Athletic (NPSL)Kansas City, Kansas
7:30 PM CDT
Report Stadium: Children's Mercy Park
Attendance: 9,912
Referee: José Lara
April 25 Monterey Bay FC (USLC) California 1–0California San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)Seaside, California
7:00 PM PDT
Report Stadium: Cardinale Stadium
Attendance: 4,010
Referee: Christopher Calderon
April 26 Loudoun United FC (USLC) Virginia 5–0New York (state) Flower City Union (NISA)Leesburg, Virginia
7:00 PM EDT
Report Stadium: Segra Field
Attendance: 250
Referee: Melvin Rivas
April 26 FC Cincinnati (MLS) Ohio 1–0Kentucky Louisville City FC (USLC)Cincinnati, Ohio
7:00 PM EDT Report Stadium: TQL Stadium
Attendance: 10,062
Referee: Calin Radosav
April 26 Colorado Rapids (MLS) Colorado 3–1Colorado Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1)Commerce City, Colorado
7:00 PM MDT
Report Stadium: Dick's Sporting Goods Park
Attendance: 200
Referee: Brandon Stevis
April 26 D.C. United (MLS) Washington, D.C. 1–0Virginia Richmond Kickers (USL1)Washington, D.C.
7:30 pm EDT
Report Stadium: Audi Field
Attendance: 8,686
Referee: John Griggs
April 26 Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) Florida0–1 Texas Houston Dynamo FC (MLS) St. Petersburg, Florida
7:30 PM EDT Report
Stadium: Al Lang Stadium
Attendance: 1,956
Referee: Elvis Osmanovic
April 26 Miami FC (USLC) Florida2–2 (a.e.t.)
(3–5 p)
Florida Inter Miami CF (MLS) Miami, Florida
7:30 PM EDT
Report
Stadium: Riccardo Silva Stadium
Attendance: 12,099
Referee: Elton García
Penalties
April 26 Atlanta United FC (MLS) Georgia (U.S. state)1–2 (a.e.t.) Tennessee Memphis 901 FC (USLC) Kennesaw, Georgia
7:30 PM EDT
Report
Stadium: Fifth Third Bank Stadium
Attendance: 3,034
Referee: Aleksandar Zhelyazkov
April 26 Columbus Crew (MLS) Ohio 1–0Indiana Indy Eleven (USLC)Columbus, Ohio
7:30 PM EDT
Report Stadium: Lower.com Field
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Nabil Bensalah
April 26 Chicago Fire FC (MLS) Illinois 3–0Illinois Chicago House AC (LQ)Bridgeview, Illinois
7:00 PM CDT
Report Stadium: SeatGeek Stadium
Attendance: 3,421
Referee: Luis Arroyo
April 26 Nashville SC (MLS) Tennessee 1–0Texas San Antonio FC (USLC)Nashville, Tennessee
7:30 PM CDT
Report Stadium: Geodis Park
Attendance: 5,467
Referee: Sergii Demianchuk
April 26 New Mexico United (USLC) New Mexico 2–1Arizona Phoenix Rising FC (USLC)Albuquerque, New Mexico
7:00 PM MDT
Report
Stadium: Isotopes Park
Attendance: 4,126
Referee: William Hale
April 26 Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC) Nevada1–3 Utah Real Salt Lake (MLS) Las Vegas, Nevada
7:00 PM PDT
Report
Stadium: Cashman Field
Attendance: 300
Referee: Brandon Gardner
April 26 Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) California 1–0California Oakland Roots SC (USLC)Sacramento, California
7:00 PM PDT
Report Stadium: Heart Health Park
Attendance: 4,379
Referee: Laura Rodriguez
April 26 Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) Washington (state) 5–4California San Diego Loyal SC (USLC)Tukwila, Washington
7:00 PM PDT
Report
Stadium: Starfire Sports
Attendance: 3,728
Referee: Cristian Campo Hernández
April 26 Portland Timbers (MLS) Oregon 3–1California Orange County SC (USLC)Portland, Oregon
7:30 PM PDT
Report
Stadium: Providence Park
Attendance: 11,639
Referee: Olvin Oliva

Round of 32[edit]

The winners of the Third Round and the new entrants to the tournament were grouped geographically into groups of four (eight groups). Each group had one of the MLS teams entering this round. Random selection for each group determined the pairs. Instances where geographical fit did not exist when creating groups was resolved by random selection.[14] The draw for the Round of 32 took place on April 27.

Teams[edit]

Teams for Round of 32 draw
Previous round winners New entrants (MLS)

Charlotte FC (MLS)
Chicago Fire FC (MLS)
FC Cincinnati (MLS)
Colorado Rapids (MLS)
Columbus Crew (MLS)
D.C. United (MLS)
Houston Dynamo FC (MLS)
Inter Miami CF (MLS)
Minnesota United FC (MLS)
Nashville SC (MLS)
New England Revolution (MLS)
Portland Timbers (MLS)
Real Salt Lake (MLS)
Seattle Sounders FC (MLS)
Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
St. Louis City SC (MLS)
Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)
Charleston Battery (USLC)
Loudoun United FC (USLC)
Memphis 901 FC (USLC)
Monterey Bay FC (USLC)
New Mexico United (USLC)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)
Sacramento Republic FC (USLC)

Austin FC
FC Dallas
LA Galaxy
Los Angeles FC
New York City FC
New York Red Bulls
Orlando City SC
Philadelphia Union

Groups[edit]

Draw groups
Group 1 Group 2 Group 3 Group 4 Group 5 Group 6 Group 7 Group 8
Austin FC
Houston Dynamo FC
New Mexico United
Sporting Kansas City
FC Dallas
Birmingham Legion FC
Memphis 901 FC
Nashville SC
LA Galaxy
Portland Timbers
Real Salt Lake
Seattle Sounders FC
Los Angeles FC
Colorado Rapids
Monterey Bay FC
Sacramento Republic FC
New York City FC
Columbus Crew
FC Cincinnati
Loudoun United FC
New York Red Bulls
D.C. United
New England Revolution
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC
Orlando City SC
Charleston Battery
Charlotte FC
Inter Miami CF
Philadelphia Union
Chicago Fire FC
Minnesota United FC
St. Louis City SC

Matches[edit]

All times local to game site.

May 9 Inter Miami CF (MLS) Florida 1–0South Carolina Charleston Battery (USLC)Fort Lauderdale, Florida
7:00 PM EDT
Report Stadium: DRV PNK Stadium
Attendance: 2,726
Referee: Jonathan Bilinski
May 9 Charlotte FC (MLS) North Carolina 1–0Florida Orlando City SC (MLS)Matthews, North Carolina
7:00 PM EDT Report Stadium: Mecklenburg County Sportsplex at Matthews
Attendance: 4,024
Referee: Guido Gonzales Jr.
May 9 New York Red Bulls (MLS) New Jersey 1–0Washington, D.C. D.C. United (MLS)Montclair, New Jersey
7:30 PM EDT Report Stadium: MSU Soccer Park
Attendance: 2,396
Referee: Marcos de Oliveira
May 9 New England Revolution (MLS) Massachusetts0–1 Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) Foxborough, Massachusetts
7:30 PM EDT Report
Stadium: Gillette Stadium
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Matthew Thompson
May 9 Chicago Fire FC (MLS) Illinois 2–1Missouri St. Louis City SC (MLS)Bridgeview, Illinois
7:00 PM CDT Report
Stadium: SeatGeek Stadium
Attendance: 4,371
Referee: Brandon Stevis
May 9 Monterey Bay FC (USLC) California2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
California Los Angeles FC (MLS) Seaside, California
7:30 PM PDT Report
Stadium: Cardinale Stadium
Attendance: 5,808
Referee: Cristian Campo
Penalties
May 9 Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) California2–4 Colorado Colorado Rapids (MLS) Sacramento, California
7:30 PM PDT
Report
Stadium: Heart Health Park
Attendance: 8,897
Referee: Ricardo Fierro
May 10 FC Cincinnati (MLS) Ohio 1–0New York (state) New York City FC (MLS)Cincinnati, Ohio
7:00 PM EDT Report Stadium: TQL Stadium
Attendance: 7,196
Referee: Timothy Ford
May 10 Loudoun United FC (USLC) Virginia1–5 Ohio Columbus Crew (MLS) Leesburg, Virginia
7:00 PM EDT
Report
Stadium: Segra Field
Attendance: 3,201
Referee: Luis Arroyo
May 10 Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) Alabama 3–0Tennessee Memphis 901 FC (USLC)Birmingham, Alabama
7:00 PM CDT
Report Stadium: Protective Stadium
Attendance: 3,150
Referee: Lorenzo Hernandez
May 10 Houston Dynamo FC (MLS) Texas 1–0Kansas Sporting Kansas City (MLS)Houston, Texas
7:30 PM CDT Report Stadium: Shell Energy Stadium
Attendance: 5,094
Referee: Sergii Demianchuk
May 10 Nashville SC (MLS) Tennessee 2–0Texas FC Dallas (MLS)Nashville, Tennessee
7:30 PM CDT
Report Stadium: Geodis Park
Attendance: 5,196
Referee: Lukasz Szpala
May 10 Austin FC (MLS) Texas 2–0New Mexico New Mexico United (USLC)Austin, Texas
8:00 PM CDT
Report Stadium: Q2 Stadium
Attendance: 20,019
Referee: Elton García
May 10 LA Galaxy (MLS) California 3–1Washington (state) Seattle Sounders FC (MLS)Carson, California
7:30 PM PDT
Report Stadium: Dignity Health Sports Park
Attendance: 8,412
Referee: Matt Geringer
May 10 Portland Timbers (MLS) Oregon3–4 Utah Real Salt Lake (MLS) Portland, Oregon
7:30 PM PDT Report
Stadium: Providence Park
Attendance: 8,071
Referee: Victor Rivas

Round of 16 and beyond[edit]

Teams[edit]

Teams for Round of 16/QF draw
Previous round winners

Austin FC (MLS)
Charlotte FC (MLS)
Chicago Fire FC (MLS)
FC Cincinnati (MLS)
Colorado Rapids (MLS)
Columbus Crew (MLS)
Houston Dynamo FC (MLS)
Inter Miami CF (MLS)
Los Angeles FC (MLS)
LA Galaxy (MLS)
Minnesota United FC (MLS)
Nashville SC (MLS)
New York Red Bulls (MLS)
Real Salt Lake (MLS)
Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)

Groups[edit]

Draw groups
Central Northeast Southeast West
Austin FC
Chicago Fire FC
Houston Dynamo FC
Minnesota United FC
Columbus Crew
FC Cincinnati
New York Red Bulls
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC
Birmingham Legion FC
Charlotte FC
Inter Miami CF
Nashville SC
Colorado Rapids
LA Galaxy
Los Angeles FC
Real Salt Lake

Bracket[edit]

Round of 16
May 23–24
Quarter-finals
June 6–7
Semi-finals
August 23
Final
September 27
            
MLS New York Red Bulls 1 (3)
MLS FC Cincinnati (p) 1 (5)
MLS FC Cincinnati 3
Northeast
USLC Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC 1
USLC Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC 1
MLS Columbus Crew 0
MLS FC Cincinnati 3 (4)
MLS Inter Miami CF (p) 3 (5)
USLC Birmingham Legion FC 1
MLS Charlotte FC 0
USLC Birmingham Legion FC 0
Southeast
MLS Inter Miami CF 1
MLS Inter Miami CF 2
MLS Nashville SC 1
MLS Inter Miami CF 1
MLS Houston Dynamo FC 2
MLS Austin FC 0
MLS Chicago Fire FC 2
MLS Chicago Fire FC 1
Central
MLS Houston Dynamo FC 4
MLS Houston Dynamo FC 4
MLS Minnesota United FC 0
MLS Houston Dynamo FC 3 (a.e.t.)
MLS Real Salt Lake 1
MLS Colorado Rapids 0
MLS Real Salt Lake 1
MLS Real Salt Lake 3
West
MLS LA Galaxy 2
MLS Los Angeles FC 0
MLS LA Galaxy 2

Host team listed first
Bold = winner
(a.e.t.) = after extra time, (p) = penalty shootout score

Round of 16[edit]

All times local to game site.

May 23 Inter Miami CF (MLS) Florida 2–1Tennessee Nashville SC (MLS)Fort Lauderdale, Florida
7:30 PM EDT
Report
Stadium: DRV PNK Stadium
Attendance: 2,244
Referee: Lukasz Szpala
May 23 New York Red Bulls (MLS) New Jersey1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–5 p)
Ohio FC Cincinnati (MLS) Harrison, New Jersey
7:30 PM EDT
Report
Stadium: Red Bull Arena
Attendance: 4,131
Referee: Fotis Bazakos
Penalties
May 23 Houston Dynamo FC (MLS) Texas 4–0Minnesota Minnesota United FC (MLS)Houston, Texas
7:30 PM CDT
Report
Stadium: Shell Energy Stadium
Attendance: 2,947
Referee: Ramy Touchan
May 23 Los Angeles FC (MLS) California0–2 California LA Galaxy (MLS) Los Angeles, California
7:30 PM PDT Report
Stadium: BMO Stadium
Attendance: 16,362
Referee: Allen Chapman
May 24 Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) Pennsylvania 1–0Ohio Columbus Crew (MLS)Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
7:00 PM EDT
Report Stadium: Highmark Stadium
Attendance: 6,107
Referee: Jeremy Scheer
May 24 Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) Alabama 1–0North Carolina Charlotte FC (MLS) Birmingham, Alabama
7:00 PM CDT
Report
Stadium: Protective Stadium
Attendance: 12,722
Referee: Guido Gonzales Jr.
May 24 Austin FC (MLS) Texas0–2 Illinois Chicago Fire FC (MLS) Austin, Texas
8:00 PM CDT Report Stadium: Q2 Stadium
Attendance: 19,402
Referee: Alex Chilowicz
May 24 Colorado Rapids (MLS) Colorado0–1 Utah Real Salt Lake (MLS) Commerce City, Colorado
8:00 PM MDT Report Stadium: Dick's Sporting Goods Park
Attendance: 2,280
Referee: Andrew Musashe

Quarter-finals[edit]

All times local to game site.

June 6 FC Cincinnati (MLS) Ohio 3–1Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)Cincinnati, Ohio
7:00 PM EDT
Report
Stadium: TQL Stadium
Attendance: 16,613
Referee: Elvis Osmanovic
June 6 Chicago Fire FC (MLS) Illinois1–4 Texas Houston Dynamo FC (MLS) Bridgeview, Illinois
7:30 PM CDT
Report
Stadium: SeatGeek Stadium
Attendance: 7,512
Referee: Marcos De Oliveira
June 7 Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) Alabama0–1 Florida Inter Miami CF (MLS) Birmingham, Alabama
7:00 PM CDT Report Stadium: Protective Stadium
Attendance: 18,418
Referee: Sergii Demianchuk
June 7 Real Salt Lake (MLS) Utah 3–2California LA Galaxy (MLS)Sandy, Utah
7:30 PM MDT
Report Stadium: America First Field
Attendance: 20,712
Referee: Ramy Touchan

Semi-finals[edit]

All times local to game site.

August 23 FC Cincinnati (MLS) Ohio3–3 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Florida Inter Miami CF (MLS) Cincinnati, Ohio
7:00 PM EDT
Report
Stadium: TQL Stadium
Attendance: 25,513
Referee: Joseph Dickerson
Penalties