2022 U.S. Open Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2022 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
Tournament details
CountryUnited States
DatesMarch 22 – September 7
Teams103
Final positions
ChampionsOrlando City SC
(1st title)
Runner-upSacramento Republic FC
2023 CONCACAF Champions LeagueOrlando City SC
Tournament statistics
Matches played87
Goals scored283 (3.25 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Rodrigo López
Lucky Mkosana
Facundo Torres
(4 goals each)
Best playerRodrigo López[1]
← 2021
2023 →

The 2022 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup was the 107th edition of the U.S. Open Cup, a knockout cup competition in American soccer. After the 2020 and 2021 competitions were suspended and ultimately canceled due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the United States Soccer Federation announced that the 2022 edition would run from March to mid-September of that year.[2] The 2022 field features 103 clubs, 71 of them fully professional—both modern-era records.[3]

On December 22, 2021, U.S. Soccer announced the final format for the 2022 tournament, with two major changes from prior editions. First, all eligible Division II and Division III professional teams will enter in the second round. Second, Major League Soccer will have its entry staggered: Seventeen MLS teams will enter in the Third Round, and the remaining eight teams (the four playing in the 2022 CONCACAF Champions League, and the next highest two teams in both the Eastern and Western Conferences) will enter in the Round of 32.[4]

For the first time since 2017, multiple leagues from the same division competed in the Open Cup. USL League One, of Division III, competed alongside teams from MLS Next Pro and the National Independent Soccer Association (NISA). NISA was set to make its Open Cup debut in 2020, before that tournament was canceled; MLS Next Pro was established in 2021, and while primarily a developmental league for MLS teams, its independent clubs are eligible for the Open Cup.

Atlanta United FC were the defending champions, having won the 2019 tournament, but were eliminated in the Round of 32 by Nashville SC.

Orlando City SC won their first Open Cup title, defeating Sacramento Republic FC 3–0 in the final.

Schedule[edit]

Schedule for 2022 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup[4][5][6][7]
Round Draw date Match day Entrants Teams entered to date
First round February 2, 2022 March 22–23, 2022 11 teams from local qualification
2021 National Amateur Cup Champion
10 NPSL teams
10 USL2 teams
32
Second round February 11, 2022 April 5–7, 2022 16 winners from First Round
23 USL Championship teams
2 MLS Next Pro teams
10 NISA teams
11 USL League One teams
78
Third round April 8, 2022 April 19–20, 2022 31 winners from Second Round
17 MLS teams
95
Round of 32 April 21, 2022 May 10–11, 2022 24 winners from Third Round
8 MLS teams
103
Round of 16 May 12, 2022 May 24–25, 2022 16 winners from Round of 32
Quarterfinals June 21–22, 2022 8 winners from Round of 16
Semifinals June 23, 2022 July 27, 2022 4 winners from Quarterfinals
Final September 7, 2022 2 winners from Semifinals

Teams[edit]

Pro teams that are majority-owned or controlled by higher division professional clubs are barred from entering the competition. For this edition of the tournament, there are 21 such teams: Atlanta United 2 (USLC), LA Galaxy II (USLC), Loudoun United FC (USLC), New York Red Bulls II (USLC), and 17 out of 19 MLS Next Pro teams. The two MLS Next Pro teams entering are Rochester New York FC (independent club) and St. Louis City SC 2 (the club's senior team does not debut until the 2023 season).[3]

Table[edit]

Enter in First Round Enter in Second Round Enter in Third Round Enter in Round of 32
Open Division Division III Division II Division I
USCS/USASA/USSSA/ANFEEU
12 teams
NPSL/USL2
20 teams
MLS Next Pro/NISA/USL1
23 teams
USL Championship
23 teams
MLS
25 teams
National Amateur Cup
Local Qualifiers
NPSL
USL2
MLS Next Pro
NISA
USL1
  • Bold denotes team is still active in the tournament.
  • $: Winner of $25,000 bonus for advancing the furthest in the competition from their respective divisions.
  • $$: Winner of $100,000 for being the runner-up in the competition.
  • $$$: Winner of $300,000 for winning the competition.

Map[edit]

2022 U.S. Open Cup is located in the United States
Southern States SC
Southern States SC
City Soccer FC
City Soccer FC
Escondido FC
Escondido FC
Lynchburg FC
Lynchburg FC
Atlanta
Atlanta
Boston
Boston
Charlotte
Charlotte
Chattanooga
Chattanooga
Chicago
Chicago
Dallas
Dallas
DC
DC
Denver
Denver
Detroit
Detroit
Hartford
Hartford
Las Vegas
Las Vegas
Los Angeles
Los Angeles
Miami
Miami
Minneapolis/St. Paul
Minneapolis/St. Paul
NYC
NYC
Orlando
Orlando
Philadelphia
Philadelphia
Phoenix
Phoenix
Rochester
Rochester
San Diego
San Diego
San Francisco Bay Area
San Francisco Bay Area
Tulsa
Tulsa
Locations of teams in the tournament proper.
  • MLS
  • USLC
  • Division 3 (MLS Next Pro/NISA/USL1)
  • Open Division (NPSL/USL2)
  • Local Qualifiers & National Amateur Cup Champion
  • Multiple Teams

Metro areas with multiple teams:
Atlanta: Atlanta United (MLS), Georgia Revolution FC (NPSL)
Boston: New England Revolution (MLS), Brockton FC United (Local)
Charlotte: Charlotte FC (MLS), Charlotte Independence (USL1)
Chattanooga: Chattanooga FC (NISA), Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL1)
Chicago: Chicago Fire FC (MLS), Chicago FC United (USL2)
Dallas: FC Dallas (MLS), Denton Diablos FC (NPSL), D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (Local)
Denver: Colorado Rapids (MLS), Azteca FC (Local)
Detroit: Detroit City FC (USLC), Michigan Stars FC (NISA)
Hartford: Hartford Athletic (USLC), Hartford City FC (NPSL)
Las Vegas: Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC), Las Vegas Legends (NPSL)
Los Angeles: Los Angeles FC (MLS), LA Galaxy (MLS), Orange County SC (USLC), California United Strikers FC (NISA), Los Angeles Force (NISA), San Fernando Valley FC (Local)
Miami: Inter Miami CF (MLS), Miami FC (USLC), Miami United FC (NPSL)
Minneapolis/St. Paul: Minnesota United FC (MLS), Minneapolis City SC (NPSL)
New York City: New York City FC (MLS), New York Red Bulls (MLS), FC Motown (NPSL), Lansdowne Yonkers FC (Local), Oyster Bay United FC (Local)
Orlando: Orlando City SC (MLS), Orlando FC Wolves (Local)
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Union (MLS), West Chester United SC (USL2)
Phoenix: Phoenix Rising FC (USLC), Valley United FC (NISA)
Rochester: Rochester New York FC (MLS Next Pro), Flower City Union (NISA)
San Diego: San Diego Loyal SC (USLC), Albion San Diego (NISA)
San Francisco Bay Area: San Jose Earthquakes (MLS), Oakland Roots SC (USLC), Bay Cities FC (NISA), Contra Costa FC (Local)
Tulsa: FC Tulsa (USLC), Tulsa Athletic (NPSL)

Washington, D.C.: D.C. United (MLS), Northern Virginia FC (Local)

Number of teams by state[edit]

A total of 35 states and the District of Columbia are represented by clubs in the U.S. Open Cup this year.

States Number Teams
1  California 16 Albion San Diego, Bay Cities FC, California United Strikers FC, Central Valley Fuego FC, Contra Costa FC, Escondido FC, LA Galaxy, Los Angeles FC, Los Angeles Force, Monterey Bay FC, Oakland Roots SC, Orange County SC, Sacramento Republic FC, San Diego Loyal SC, San Fernando Valley FC, San Jose Earthquakes
2  Florida 8 City Soccer FC, Inter Miami CF, Miami FC, Miami United FC, Orlando City SC, Orlando FC Wolves, Tampa Bay Rowdies, The Villages SC
 Texas Austin FC, FC Dallas, Denton Diablos FC, D'Feeters Kicks SC, El Paso Locomotive FC, Houston Dynamo, Rio Grande Valley FC, San Antonio FC
4  New York 6 AC Syracuse Pulse, Flower City Union, Lansdowne Yonkers FC, New York City FC, Oyster Bay FC United, Rochester New York FC
5  Colorado 4 Azteca FC, Colorado Rapids, Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC, Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC
 North Carolina Charlotte FC, Charlotte Independence, North Carolina FC, North Carolina Fusion U23
 Tennessee Chattanooga FC, Chattanooga Red Wolves SC, Memphis 901 FC, Nashville SC
8  Arizona 3 Phoenix Rising FC, FC Tucson, Valley United FC
 Georgia Atlanta United FC, Georgia Revolution FC, South Georgia Tormenta FC
 Massachusetts Brockton FC United, New England Revolution, Western Mass Pioneers
 New Jersey FC Motown, New York Red Bulls, Ocean City Nor'easters
 Ohio FC Cincinnati, Cleveland SC, Columbus Crew
 Pennsylvania Philadelphia Union, Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC, West Chester United SC
 South Carolina Charleston Battery, Greenville Triumph SC, SC United Bantams
 Virginia Lynchburg FC, Northern Virginia FC, Richmond Kickers
16  Connecticut 2 Hartford Athletic, Hartford City FC
 Illinois Chicago FC United, Chicago Fire FC
 Michigan Detroit City FC, Michigan Stars FC
 Minnesota Minnesota United FC, Minneapolis City SC
 Oklahoma FC Tulsa, Tulsa Athletic
 Oregon Portland Timbers, Portland Timbers U23s
 Nevada Las Vegas Lights FC, Las Vegas Legends
 Utah Park City Red Wolves SC, Real Salt Lake
24  Alabama 1 Birmingham Legion FC
 District of Columbia D.C. United
 Indiana Indy Eleven
 Iowa Des Moines Menace
 Kansas Sporting Kansas City
 Kentucky Louisville City FC
 Maryland Maryland Bobcats FC
 Mississippi Southern States Soccer Club
 Missouri St. Louis City SC 2
 Nebraska Union Omaha
 New Mexico New Mexico United
 Washington Seattle Sounders FC
 Wisconsin Forward Madison FC

States without a team in the Open Cup: Alaska, Arkansas, Delaware, Hawaii, Idaho, Louisiana, Maine, Montana, New Hampshire, North Dakota, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Vermont, West Virginia, and Wyoming.

Open Cup debuts[edit]

31 teams will be playing in their first Open Cup tournament in 2022.

Format[edit]

Draws[edit]

  • No team who was playing their first Open Cup match was paired with another team also playing their first Open Cup match. An exception was made if there were no other teams that were geographically close in order to prevent excess travel.[3]
  • Random pairings were done in cases where three or more teams were from the same general area.[3]
  • In cases where a geographical fit didn't exist, a random selection occurred.[3]
  • Pairings between clubs and their parent clubs, clubs with shared ownership, or other clubs using the same technical resources was avoided in geographic selections and random pairings until the final. For 2022, these pairings included: Los Angeles FC (MLS) and Las Vegas Lights (USLC), Portland Timbers (MLS) and Portland Timbers U23 (USL2), Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL1) and Park City Red Wolves SC (USL2).[3]

Matches[edit]

  • Single-game-knockout format with two 45-minute halves and stoppage time.[3]
  • Tied matches are sent to two 15-minute extra-time halves with stoppage time.[3]
  • Matches tied after extra time will be settled with a penalty shootout.[3]
  • Home teams are determined by a random selection among teams that apply to host. Teams that meet minimum tournament standards will be given priority over others in their pairing.[3]
  • Five substitutions during regulation time over three substitution windows and halftime.[3]
  • One extra substitution added during extra time. This substitution can be made at the end of regulation, over an additional substitution window, or at extra-time halftime.[3]
  • Up to two extra substitutions over two extra substitution windows will be available in the case of a concussion. If a team uses this concussion substitution, the opposing team gains an additional substitution and substitution window.[3]

First and Second rounds[edit]

In the First round, teams (local, National Amateur Cup, NPSL, & USL2) were paired in a geographical manner, pitting teams closer together against each other. Once the First round pairings were made those pairings were matched with a Division II (USLC) or a Division III (MLS Next Pro, NISA, or USL1) team in a geographical manner for the Second round. Division II & III teams that remained unmatched were matched together, again geographically, avoiding any same-division matching (e.g., no II vs II or III vs III).[3]

The complete draw for the First round, including match dates and times, was announced on February 2, 2022.[8] Draws for the Second round were announced on February 11; match dates and times were announced on February 28.[9][10]

Bracket[edit]

First round
March 22–23
Second round
April 5–7
NPSLFC Motown1NISAAC Syracuse Pulse0
USL2West Chester United SC0NPSLFC Motown1*
NISAAlbion San Diego1
USLCSan Diego Loyal SC2
NPSLHartford City FC0USLCHartford Athletic3
LQOyster Bay United FC3LQOyster Bay United FC1
NISABay Cities FC2
USLCMonterey Bay FC1
USL2South Carolina United0USL1Charlotte Independence2
USL2North Carolina Fusion U231USL2North Carolina Fusion U234
USLCCharleston Battery0
USL1South Georgia Tormenta FC1
USL2The Villages SC6USLCTampa Bay Rowdies6
LQOrlando FC Wolves0USL2The Villages SC0
NISAChattanooga FC3
USLCMemphis 901 FC1
NPSLDenton Diablos FC2USLCSan Antonio FC3
LQD'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club3LQD'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club1
USLCColorado Springs Switchbacks FC0
USL1Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC1*
NPSLSouthern States Soccer Club3USLCBirmingham Legion FC2
NPSLGeorgia Revolution FC1NPSLSouthern States Soccer Club1
USLCDetroit City FC3
NISAMichigan Stars FC0
LQSan Fernando Valley FC6NISACalifornia United Strikers FC5
LQEscondido FC2LQSan Fernando Valley FC0
USLCEl Paso Locomotive FC1
USL1Central Valley Fuego FC4
LQLynchburg FC1USL1Richmond Kickers1
LQNorthern Virginia FC3LQNorthern Virginia FC0
USL1FC Tucson3
USLCLas Vegas Lights FC2
USL2Ocean City Nor'easters1 (3)MLSNPRochester New York FC1
NACLansdowne Yonkers FC1 (4)NACLansdowne Yonkers FC0
USL1Greenville Triumph SC2
USLCOakland Roots SC0
NPSLCleveland SC2*USL1Forward Madison FC3
USL2Chicago FC United1NPSLCleveland SC0
USLCLouisville City FC1
USL1Chattanooga Red Wolves SC0
NPSLMiami United FC3USLCMiami FC3
LQCity Soccer FC1NPSLMiami United FC0
USL1North Carolina FC1
USLCRio Grande Valley FC2
USL2Western Mass Pioneers2NISAFlower City Union1*
LQBrockton FC United0USL2Western Mass Pioneers0
USLCOrange County SC5
NISALos Angeles Force2
USL2Des Moines Menace3USL1Union Omaha2
NPSLMinneapolis City SC2USL2Des Moines Menace1
USLCPhoenix Rising FC1*
NISAValley United FC0
NPSLTulsa Athletic3USLCFC Tulsa2
LQAzteca FC0NPSLTulsa Athletic1
USLCPittsburgh Riverhounds SC2
NISAMaryland Bobcats FC0
USL2Portland Timbers U23s2USLCSacramento Republic FC6
LQContra Costa FC1USL2Portland Timbers U23s0
MLSNPSt. Louis City SC 22
USLCIndy Eleven0
NPSLLas Vegas Legends3USLCNew Mexico United5
USL2Park City Red Wolves SC2NPSLLas Vegas Legends0

Host team listed first
Bold = winner
* = after extra time, ( ) = penalty shootout score

First round[edit]

All times local to game site.

March 22 Cleveland SC (NPSL) Ohio 2–1 (a.e.t.)Illinois Chicago FC United (USL2)Berea, Ohio
7:15 pm EDT
  • Michael Derezic 90'
  • Vinny Bell 107'
Report
  • Mounir Alami 17'
Stadium: George Finnie Stadium
Attendance: 250
Referee: Austin Saini
March 22 Hartford City FC (NPSL) Connecticut0–3 New York (state) Oyster Bay United FC (LQ) Hartford, Connecticut
7:30 pm EDT Report
  • Junior Rosero 16'
  • Franco Paz 32'
  • Sebastián Ruiz 45+2'
Stadium: Trinity Health Stadium
Attendance: 200
Referee: Jeremy Scheer
March 22 The Villages SC (USL2) Florida 6–0Florida Orlando FC Wolves (LQ)Summerfield, Florida
7:30 pm EDT
  • Juan Felipe Rojas 12'
  • Rafael Vacas Barba 21', 63'
  • Daniel Farias de Oliveira 41'
  • Jose Victor Rua France 57'
  • Payton Rausch 84'
Report Stadium: The Villages SC Complex
Attendance: 225
Referee: Wesley Costa
March 22 Denton Diablos FC (NPSL) Texas2–3 Texas D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (LQ) Denton, Texas
7:30 pm CDT
  • Julio Vargas 10'
  • Brandon Cerda 40'
  • Alejandro Estrada Red card 70'
  • Carlos Flores Red card 90+2'
Report
  • Sebastian Mendez 24'
  • Miles Byass 32'
  • Steven Chavez 45'
  • Adrian Renteria Red card 54'
Stadium: Mean Green Soccer Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Gloria Resendiz
March 22 Southern States SC (NPSL) Mississippi 3–1Georgia (U.S. state) Georgia Revolution FC (NPSL)Hattiesburg, Mississippi
7:30 pm CDT
  • Jean Rivera 26'
  • Thomas Roy Shepherd 65', 73'
Report
  • Karim Tmimi 82'
Stadium: The Oakes
Attendance: 300
Referee: Muhammad Hassan
March 23 San Fernando Valley FC (LQ) California 6–2California Escondido FC (LQ)Encino, California
2:45 pm PDT
  • Tomas Bosuel 29', 62', 68'
  • Irvin Rivas 43'
  • Giancarlo Ponciano 47'
  • Ramiro Hermida 90'
Report
  • David A. Martín 45' (pen.), 79'
Stadium: Sepulveda Basin Sports Complex
Attendance: 100
Referee: Trevor Wiseman
March 23 Ocean City Nor'easters (USL2) New Jersey1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
New York (state) Lansdowne Yonkers FC (NAC) Ocean City, New Jersey
7:00 pm EDT Pablo Da Silva Marquez 8', Red card 118' Shamir Mullings 12' Stadium: Carey Stadium
Attendance: 110
Penalties
  • Adam Sternberger soccer ball with check mark
  • Kevin Curran soccer ball with red X
  • Emanuel de Jesus Teixeira soccer ball with red X
  • Nico Tramontana soccer ball with check mark
  • Kyle Galloway soccer ball with check mark
  • Leandro Tiago Louro da Silva soccer ball with red X
March 23 South Carolina United FC (USL2) South Carolina0–1 North Carolina North Carolina Fusion U23 (USL2) Columbia, South Carolina
7:30 pm EDT Stadium: SEFL Soccer Complex
Note: South Carolina United forfeited the match after failing a pregame roster check, and the official result is a 1–0 win for North Carolina Fusion. The two teams elected to play a friendly, which ended in a 3–1 (aet) win for North Carolina.[11]
March 23 Miami United FC (NPSL) Florida 3–1Florida City Soccer FC (LQ)Hialeah, Florida
7:30 pm EDT
  • Robertino Insúa 79'
  • Lucas Espindola 83', 90+5' (pen.)
  • Oscar E. Reyes 82'
Stadium: Ted Hendricks Stadium
Attendance: 100
March 23 Western Mass Pioneers (USL2) Massachusetts 2–0Massachusetts Brockton FC United (LQ)Ludlow, Massachusetts
7:30 pm EDT
  • Rudney Delgado Red card 44'
Stadium: Lusitano Stadium
Attendance: 200
March 23 Des Moines Menace (USL2) Iowa 4–2Minnesota Minneapolis City SC (NPSL)West Des Moines, Iowa
7:00 pm CDT
  • Maximiliano Galizzi 38'
  • William De Jesus Rodrigues 57'
  • Alessandro Salvadego 68', 78'
  • Lionel Vang 20'
  • Loïc Mesanvi 61'
Stadium: Valley Stadium
Attendance: 150
March 23 Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) Oklahoma 3–0Colorado Azteca FC (LQ)Tulsa, Oklahoma
7:00 pm CDT
  • Aaron Ugbah 25'
  • Joseph Garcia 72' (pen.)
  • Ruben Torres 75'
Cesar Meza Red card 79' Stadium: Case Soccer Complex at ORU
Attendance: 350
March 23 Portland Timbers U23s (USL2) Oregon 2–1California Contra Costa FC (LQ)Salem, Oregon
7:00 pm PDT
  • Thomas Petersen 51'
  • Eduardo Sanchez 51'
Roberto González 90+2' Stadium: John Chambers Field
Attendance: 500
March 23 Las Vegas Legends (NPSL) Nevada 3–2Utah Park City Red Wolves SC (USL2)Las Vegas, Nevada
7:00 pm PDT
  • Samuel Aina 10'
  • Brandon Vargas 34'
  • Roberto Soto 68'
  • Leonardo Fuchs 84'
  • Kevin Jara-Collante 90+2'
Stadium: Peter Johanan Soccer Field at UNLV
Attendance: 724
March 30 Lynchburg FC (LQ) Virginia1–3 Virginia Northern Virginia FC (LQ) Lynchburg, Virginia
7:30 pm EDT
  • Mitch Reed 25'
  • Bhayle Kearns Red card 90+2'
  • Luke Campbell 13'
  • Jean-Philippe Ayolmbong 48'
  • Jhonny De Souza 85' (pen.) Red card 90+3'
Stadium: Lynchburg City Stadium
Attendance: 254
April 1 FC Motown (NPSL) New Jersey 1–0Pennsylvania West Chester United SC (USL2)Montclair, New Jersey
7:00 pm EDT Ryan Peterson 90+1' Stadium: MSU Soccer Park
Attendance: 176
Note: Match was originally played March 22 and resulted in a 2–3 (aet) win for West Chester. FC Motown lodged a protest, citing an illegal substitute made by West Chester, and won. The first result was nullified and the match will be replayed in its entirety.[12]

Second round[edit]

All times local to game site.

April 5 Charlotte Independence (USL1) North Carolina2–4 North Carolina North Carolina Fusion U23 (USL2) Charlotte, North Carolina
7:00 pm EDT
Report
  • Luis Neto 37'
  • João da Silva 51'
  • Marriott 88'
  • William Lorentz 90+5'
Stadium: American Legion Memorial Stadium
Referee: John Rush
April 5 Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC) Pennsylvania 2–0Maryland Maryland Bobcats FC (NISA)Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
7:00 pm EDT
Report Stadium: Highmark Stadium
Referee: Samuel Reynolds
April 5 Indy Eleven (USLC) Indiana0–2 Missouri St. Louis City SC 2 (MLSNP) Indianapolis, Indiana
7:30 pm EDT Report
Stadium: Carroll Stadium
Referee: Carlos Rodriguez
April 5 Detroit City FC (USLC) Michigan 3–0Michigan Michigan Stars FC (NISA)Hamtramck, Michigan
7:30 pm EDT
Report Stadium: Keyworth Stadium
Referee: Conlan Campbell
April 5 Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC) Florida 6–0Florida The Villages SC (USL2)St. Petersburg, Florida
7:30 pm EDT
Report Stadium: Al Lang Stadium
Referee: Alex Billeter
April 5 Union Omaha (USL1) Nebraska 2–1Iowa Des Moines Menace (USL2)Omaha, Nebraska
7:30 pm CDT
Report
Stadium: Morrison Stadium
Referee: TJ Bartels
April 5 FC Tulsa (USLC) Oklahoma 2–1Oklahoma Tulsa Athletic (NPSL)Tulsa, Oklahoma
7:30 pm CDT Report
  • Billy Nzojyibwami 77'
Stadium: ONEOK Field
Attendance: 2,388
Referee: Mathew Corrigan
April 5 San Antonio FC (USLC) Texas 3–1Texas D'Feeters Kicks Soccer Club (LQ)San Antonio, Texas
7:30 pm CDT
Report
  • Sebastian Mendez 62'
  • Ramirez Red card 83'
Stadium: Toyota Field
Attendance: 2,145
Referee: Elton Garcia
April 5 New Mexico United (USLC) New Mexico 5–0Nevada Las Vegas Legends (NPSL)Albuquerque, New Mexico
7:30 pm MDT
Report
  • Guzman Red card 82'
Stadium: University of New Mexico Soccer Complex
Attendance: 2,128
Referee: Cuauhtemoc Delgadillo
April 5 Central Valley Fuego FC (USL1) California 4–1Texas El Paso Locomotive FC (USLC)Clovis, California
7:30 pm PDT
Report
Stadium: Lamonica Stadium at Clovis High School
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Michael Zapata
April 5 Orange County SC (USLC) California 5–2California Los Angeles Force (NISA)Irvine, California
7:30 pm PDT
Report
  • Goñi 37'
  • Clayton Torr 90'
Stadium: Championship Soccer Stadium
Referee: Joseph Salinas
April 6 FC Motown (NPSL) New Jersey 1–0 (a.e.t.)New York (state) AC Syracuse Pulse (NISA)Montclair, New Jersey
7:00 pm EDT Federico de Oliveira 96' Report Stadium: MSU Soccer Park at Pittser Field
Attendance: 50
Referee: Luis Arroyo
April 6 Miami FC (USLC) Florida 3–0Florida Miami United FC (NPSL)Miami, Florida
7:00 pm EDT Murphy 12' (pen.)
Reid 30'
Parkes 82'
Report Stadium: FIU Soccer Stadium
Attendance: 527
Referee: Anya Voigt
April 6 North Carolina FC (USL1) North Carolina1–2 Texas Rio Grande Valley FC Toros (USLC) Cary, North Carolina
7:00 pm EDT Servania 45' Report López 54'
Nodarse 79'
Stadium: WakeMed Soccer Park
Attendance: 575
Referee: John Rush
April 6 Western Mass Pioneers (USL2) Massachusetts0–1 (a.e.t.) New York (state) Flower City Union (NISA) Ludlow, Massachusetts
7:30 pm EDT Report Fernandes 94'
Marcus Micheletti Red card 110'
Stadium: Lusitano Stadium
Attendance: 580
Referee: Jeremy Scheer
April 6 Louisville City FC (USLC) Kentucky 1–0Tennessee Chattanooga Red Wolves SC (USL1)Louisville, Kentucky
7:30 pm EDT Harris 75' Report Stadium: Lynn Family Stadium
Attendance: 4,520
Referee: Nabil Bensalah
April 6 Northern Virginia FC (LQ) Virginia0–1 Virginia Richmond Kickers (USL1) Leesburg, Virginia
8:00 pm EDT Report Olsen 34' Stadium: Virginia Revolution Sportsplex
Attendance: 575
Referee: Nicholas Karnovsky
April 6 Forward Madison FC (USL1) Wisconsin 3–0Ohio Cleveland SC (NPSL)Madison, Wisconsin
7:00 pm CDT Sukow 37'
Murillo 45+1'
Bartman 68'
Report Stadium: Breese Stevens Field
Referee: Calin Radosav
April 6 Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USLC) Colorado0–1 (a.e.t.) Colorado Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1) Colorado Springs, Colorado
7:00 pm MDT Hodge Yellow card 90+6' Yellow-red card 103' Report Parra Red card 27'
Jerry Desdunes 96'
Stadium: Weidner Field
Attendance: 1,099
Referee: Laura Rodriguez
Note: First competitive game and goal for Northern Colorado.
April 6 FC Tucson (USL1) Arizona 3–2Nevada Las Vegas Lights FC (USLC)Tucson, Arizona
7:30 pm MST Crull 45'
Romero 71' (o.g.)
Allen 77'
Report Traore 66'
Crisostomo 80'
Stadium: Kino North Stadium
Referee: Benjamin Davis
April 6 Phoenix Rising FC (USLC) Arizona 1–0 (a.e.t.)Arizona Valley United FC (NISA)Chandler, Arizona
7:30 pm MST Repetto 115' Report Contreras Red card 81' Stadium: Wild Horse Pass Stadium
Referee: Dejan Susak
April 6 Albion San Diego (NISA) California1–2 California San Diego Loyal SC (USLC) San Diego, California
7:30 pm PDT Malango 65'
Jacob Haupt Red card 90+2'
Report Conway 45'
Taylor Crull 89'
Stadium: Canyon Crest Academy
Attendance: 1,750
Referee: Saul Rojas
April 6 Bay Cities FC (NISA) California 2–1California Monterey Bay FC (USLC)San Jose, California
7:30 pm PDT Rei Dorwart 55'
Edson Cardona 90+1'
Report Crawford 87' Stadium: PayPal Park
Attendance: 1,083
Referee: Turan Özdemir
April 7 Charleston Battery (USLC) South Carolina0–1 Georgia (U.S. state) South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1) Mount Pleasant, South Carolina
11:00 am EDT Bosua 61' Stadium: Patriots Point Soccer Complex
Attendance: Played behind Closed Doors
Note: Moved from April 6 due to extreme weather.
April 7 Rochester New York FC (MLSNP) New York (state) 1–0New York (state) Lansdowne Yonkers FC (NAC)Brighton, New York
4:00 pm EDT Rayo 45+5' Report Stadium: John L. DiMarco Field at Monroe Community College
Attendance: 267[13]
Referee: Alex Parent
April 7 Chattanooga FC (NISA) Tennessee 3–1Tennessee Memphis 901 FC (USLC)Chattanooga, Tennessee
7:00 pm EDT
  • Alex McGrath 1'
  • Ward 29'
  • Taylor Gray 45+3'
Seagrist 39' Stadium: Finley Stadium
Attendance: 2,057
Referee: Wes Caouette
April 7 Greenville Triumph SC (USL1) South Carolina 2–0California Oakland Roots SC (USLC)Greenville, South Carolina
7:00 pm EDT
Report Stadium: Legacy Early College Field
Referee: Wilmer Soriano
April 7 Hartford Athletic (USLC) Connecticut 3–1New York (state) Oyster Bay United FC (LQ)Hartford, Connecticut
7:00 pm EDT
Report Junior Rosero 59' (pen.) Stadium: Trinity Health Stadium
Attendance: 1,634
Referee: Kenneth Rojas
April 7 Birmingham Legion FC (USLC) Alabama 3–1Mississippi Southern States SC (NPSL)Tuscaloosa, Alabama
7:00 pm CDT
Mason Walsh 73' Stadium: Alabama Soccer Stadium
Referee: Benjamin Meyer
April 7 California United Strikers FC (NISA) California 5–0California San Fernando Valley FC (LQ)Irvine, California
7:30 pm PDT
  • Marcus Lee 4'
  • Anthony López-Carrillo 15', 78'
  • Aydan Bowers 31'
  • Guilherme Farias 71'
Stadium: Championship Soccer Stadium
Referee: Samantha Martinez
April 7 Sacramento Republic FC (USLC) California 6–0Oregon Portland Timbers U23s (USL2)Sacramento, California
7:30 pm PDT
Report Stadium: Heart Health Park
Attendance: 2,260
Referee: Michael Zapata

Third round[edit]

The winners of the second round and the new entrants to the tournament were grouped geographically into groups of four (12 groups) or six (eight groups), depending on the distribution of teams after the second round. Division I (MLS) teams entering the tournament were spread among the groups as evenly as possible (groups of four: five groups with two and seven groups with one MLS team; groups of six: one group with three and seven groups with two MLS teams). All MLS teams faced a lower-division team. Random selection for each group determined the pairs. Instances where geographical fit didn't exist when creating groups was resolved by random selection.[3]

Teams for Third round draw
Previous round winners New entrants (MLS)
FC Motown (NPSL)
North Carolina Fusion U23 (USL2)
Rochester New York FC (MLSNP)
St. Louis City SC 2 (MLSNP)
Bay Cities FC (NISA)
California United Strikers FC (NISA)
Chattanooga FC (NISA)
Flower City Union (NISA)
Central Valley Fuego FC (USL1)
Forward Madison FC (USL1)
Greenville Triumph SC (USL1)
Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1)
Richmond Kickers (USL1)
South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1)
FC Tucson (USL1)
Union Omaha (USL1)
Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)
Detroit City FC (USLC)
Hartford Athletic (USLC)
Louisville City FC (USLC)
Miami FC (USLC)
New Mexico United (USLC)
Orange County SC (USLC)
Phoenix Rising FC (USLC)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)
Rio Grande Valley FC (USLC)
Sacramento Republic FC (USLC)
San Antonio FC (USLC)
San Diego Loyal SC (USLC)
Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC)
FC Tulsa (USLC)
Atlanta United FC
Austin FC
Charlotte FC
Chicago Fire FC
FC Cincinnati
Columbus Crew
D.C. United
FC Dallas
Houston Dynamo FC
Inter Miami CF
Los Angeles FC
LA Galaxy
Minnesota United FC
New York Red Bulls
Orlando City SC
Real Salt Lake
San Jose Earthquakes
Draw Groups
North Northeast Southern California Texas Central Florida Mountain Northern California Piedmont Southeast
Chicago Fire FC (MLS)
Minnesota United FC (MLS)
Louisville City FC (USLC)
St. Louis City SC 2 (MLSNP)
Forward Madison FC (USL1)
Union Omaha (USL1)
D.C. United (MLS)
New York Red Bulls (MLS)
Hartford Athletic (USLC)
Rochester New York FC (MLSNP)
Flower City Union (NISA)
FC Motown (NPSL)
Los Angeles FC (MLS)
LA Galaxy (MLS)
Orange County SC (USLC)
San Diego Loyal SC (USLC)
FC Tucson (USL1)
California United Strikers FC (NISA)
Austin FC (MLS)
FC Dallas (MLS)
Houston Dynamo FC (MLS)
Rio Grande Valley FC (USLC)
San Antonio FC (USLC)
FC Tulsa (USLC)
FC Cincinnati (MLS)
Columbus Crew (MLS)
Detroit City FC (USLC)
Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)
Inter Miami CF (MLS)
Orlando City SC (MLS)
Miami FC (USLC)
Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC)
Real Salt Lake (MLS)
New Mexico United (USLC)
Phoenix Rising FC (USLC)
Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1)
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)
Sacramento Republic FC (USLC)
Bay Cities FC (NISA)
Central Valley Fuego FC (USL1)
Charlotte FC (MLS)
Greenville Triumph SC (USL1)
Richmond Kickers (USL1)
North Carolina Fusion U23 (USL2)
Atlanta United FC (MLS)
Birmingham Legion FC (USLC)
Chattanooga FC (NISA)
South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1)

All times local to game site.

April 19 Miami FC (USLC) Florida0–1 Florida Inter Miami CF (MLS) Miami, Florida
7:00 pm EDT Report
Stadium: Riccardo Silva Stadium
Attendance: 11,158
Referee: Alex Billeter
April 19 Flower City Union (NISA) New York (state)0–3 Washington, D.C. D.C. United (MLS) Rochester, New York
7:00 pm EDT Report
Stadium: Rochester Community Sports Complex
Attendance: 556[14]
Referee: Luis Arroyo
April 19 Detroit City FC (USLC) Michigan 2–1Ohio Columbus Crew (MLS)Hamtramck, Michigan
7:00 pm EDT Rodriguez 64', 86' (pen.) Report Zardes 7' (pen.) Stadium: Keyworth Stadium
Attendance: 6,121
Referee: Chris Ruska
April 19 FC Cincinnati (MLS) Ohio 2–0 (a.e.t.)Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Riverhounds SC (USLC)Cincinnati, Ohio
7:30 pm EDT Barreal 95' (pen.), 99' Report Stadium: TQL Stadium
Attendance: 5,458
Referee: Eric Tattersall
April 19 FC Dallas (MLS) Texas 2–1Oklahoma FC Tulsa (USLC)Frisco, Texas
7:30 pm CDT
Report Bourgeois 42' Stadium: Toyota Stadium
Attendance: 2,287
Referee: Lorenzo Hernandez
April 19 Houston Dynamo FC (MLS) Texas 2–1Texas Rio Grande Valley FC (USLC)Houston, Texas
7:30 pm CDT
Report Hadebe 48' (o.g.) Stadium: PNC Stadium
Attendance: 7,983
Referee: Elton García
April 19 FC Tucson (USL1) Arizona1–2 California California United Strikers FC (NISA) Tucson, Arizona
7:30 pm MST Calixtro 17' Report
Stadium: Kino North Stadium
Attendance: 528
Referee: Dejan Susak
April 19 San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) California 5–0California Bay Cities FC (NISA)San Jose, California
7:30 pm PDT
Report Stadium: PayPal Park
Attendance: 8,058
Referee: Malik Badawi
April 19 LA Galaxy (MLS) California 1–0California San Diego Loyal SC (USLC)Carson, California
7:30 pm PDT Cabral 28' Report Stadium: Dignity Health Sports Park
Attendance: 9,473
Referee: Brandon Stevis
April 20 Orlando City SC (MLS) Florida 2–1Florida Tampa Bay Rowdies (USLC)Orlando, Florida
7:00 pm EDT Pato 52'
Urso 63'
Mkosana 65' Stadium: Exploria Stadium
Attendance: 8,057
Note: Game originally scheduled to be played at Osceola County Stadium in Kissimmee, Florida. Location changed on April 11.[16]
April 20 Forward Madison FC (USL1) Wisconsin0–2 Minnesota Minnesota United FC (MLS) Madison, Wisconsin
6:00 pm CDT Hunou 51'
Kallman 83'
Stadium: Breese Stevens Field
Attendance: 2,663
Referee: Jervis Atagana
April 20 San Antonio FC (USLC) Texas 2–1 (a.e.t.)Texas Austin FC (MLS)San Antonio, Texas
8:00 p.m. CDT
Fagúndez 47' Stadium: Toyota Field
Attendance: 7,922

Round of 32[edit]

The winners of the Third Round and the new entrants to the tournament were grouped geographically into groups of four (eight groups). Each group had one of the MLS teams entering this round. Random selection for each group determined the pairs. Instances where geographical fit didn't exist when creating groups was resolved by random selection.[3] The draw for the Round of 32 took place on April 21.[17]

Teams for Round of 32 Draw
Previous Round winners New Entrants (MLS)
Rochester New York FC (MLSNP)
California United Strikers FC (NISA)
Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1)
Richmond Kickers (USL1)
South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1)
Union Omaha (USL1)
Detroit City FC (USLC)
Louisville City FC (USLC)
Phoenix Rising FC (USLC)
Sacramento Republic FC (USLC)
San Antonio FC (USLC)
Atlanta United FC (MLS)
Charlotte FC (MLS)
FC Cincinnati (MLS)
D.C. United (MLS)
FC Dallas (MLS)
Houston Dynamo FC (MLS)
Inter Miami CF (MLS)
LA Galaxy (MLS)
Los Angeles FC (MLS)
Minnesota United FC (MLS)
New York Red Bulls (MLS)
Orlando City SC (MLS)
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)
Colorado Rapids
Nashville SC
New England Revolution
New York City FC
Philadelphia Union
Portland Timbers
Seattle Sounders FC
Sporting Kansas City
Draw Groups
East Central North Central Northern Atlantic Northern Pacific South South Central Southern Atlantic Southern Pacific
FC Cincinnati (MLS)
New England Revolution (MLS)
Detroit City FC (USLC)
Louisville City FC (USLC)
Colorado Rapids (MLS)
Minnesota United FC (MLS)
Northern Colorado Hailstorm FC (USL1)
Union Omaha (USL1)
D.C. United (MLS)
New York City FC (MLS)
New York Red Bulls (MLS)
Rochester New York FC (MLSNP)
Seattle Sounders FC (MLS)
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)
Phoenix Rising FC (USLC)
Sacramento Republic FC (USLC)
Atlanta United FC (MLS)
Charlotte FC (MLS)
Nashville SC (MLS)
Richmond Kickers (USL1)
FC Dallas (MLS)
Houston Dynamo FC (MLS)
Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
San Antonio FC (USLC)
Inter Miami CF (MLS)
Orlando City SC (MLS)
Philadelphia Union (MLS)
South Georgia Tormenta FC (USL1)
LA Galaxy (MLS)
Los Angeles FC (MLS)
Portland Timbers (MLS)
California United Strikers FC (NISA)

All times local to game site.

May 10 Orlando City SC (MLS) Florida 2–1Pennsylvania Philadelphia Union (MLS)Orlando, Florida
7:00 pm EDT Kara 54'
Perea 57'
Report Findlay 77' Stadium: Exploria Stadium
Attendance: 7,601
Referee: Elvis Osmanovic
May 10 D.C. United (MLS) Washington, D.C.0–3 New Jersey New York Red Bulls (MLS) Washington, D.C.
7:30 pm EDT Report Luquinhas 45+3'
Tolkin 48'
Ryan 68'
Stadium: Audi Field
Attendance: 8,920
Referee: Matt Franz
May 10 Sporting Kansas City (MLS) Kansas 4–2 (a.e.t.)Texas FC Dallas (MLS)Kansas City, Kansas
7:30 pm CDT Vujnović 60'
Tzionis 90+8'
Cerrillo 94' (o.g.)
Shelton 113'
Report Jara 8'
Munjoma 34'
Stadium: Children's Mercy Park
Attendance: 14,922
Referee: Malik Badawi
May 10 Los Angeles FC (MLS) California 2–0Oregon Portland Timbers (MLS)Los Angeles, California
7:30 pm PDT Arango 32'
Fall 54'
Report Stadium: Banc of California Stadium
Attendance: 11,014
Referee: Mark Allatin
May 11 Richmond Kickers (USL1) Virginia1–5 North Carolina Charlotte FC (MLS) Richmond, Virginia
6:30 pm EDT Morán 53' Report
Stadium: City Stadium
Attendance: 4,621
Referee: Luis Arroyo
May 11 New York City FC (MLS) New York (state) 3–1New York (state) Rochester New York FC (MLSNP)Queens, New York
7:00 pm EDT Report
Stadium: Belson Stadium
Attendance: 1,002
Referee: Ernie Constantine
May 11 New England Revolution (MLS) Massachusetts 5–1Ohio FC Cincinnati (MLS)Foxborough, Massachusetts
7:00 pm EDT Gil 34' (pen.), 37', 53'
Buksa 47', 57'
Report Barreal 12' Stadium: Gillette Stadium
Attendance: 2,017
Referee: Lukasz Szpala
May 11 Nashville SC (MLS) Tennessee 3–2 (a.e.t.)Georgia (U.S. state) Atlanta United FC (MLS)Nashville, Tennessee
7:00 pm CDT
Report Stadium: Geodis Park
Attendance: 12,375
Referee: Elton García
May 11 Houston Dynamo FC (MLS) Texas 1–0Texas San Antonio FC (USLC)Houston, Texas
7:30 pm CDT Ferreira 82' Report Stadium: PNC Stadium
Attendance: 2,541
Referee: Nima Saghafi
May 11 California United Strikers FC (NISA) California2–3 California LA Galaxy (MLS) Irvine, California
7:30 pm PDT Report
Stadium: Championship Soccer Stadium
Attendance: 3,749
Referee: Samantha Martinez
May 12 Minnesota United FC (MLS) Minnesota 2–1Colorado Colorado Rapids (MLS)Saint Paul, Minnesota
1:00 pm CDT Report Mezquida 15' Stadium: Allianz Field
Referee: Brandon Stevis
Note: Match was originally scheduled for May 11 and was suspended in the 20th minute due to lightning.[18]

Round of 16 and Quarter-finals[edit]

The winners of the Round of 32 were grouped geographically into groups of four (four groups). Random selection for each group determined the pairs.[3] The Round of 16/Quarter-final draw took place on May 12 at 8:30 PM EDT on Futbol Americas on ESPN+.[19]

Draw Groups
Central Northeast Southeast West
Houston Dynamo FC (MLS)
Minnesota United FC (MLS)
Sporting Kansas City (MLS)
Union Omaha (USL1)
Charlotte FC (MLS)
New England Revolution (MLS)
New York City FC (MLS)
New York Red Bulls (MLS)
Inter Miami CF (MLS)
Nashville SC (MLS)
Orlando City SC (MLS)
Louisville City FC (USLC)
LA Galaxy (MLS)
Los Angeles FC (MLS)
San Jose Earthquakes (MLS)
Sacramento Republic FC (USLC)
Round of 16
May 24–25
Quarter-finals
June 21–22, 29
      
MLS Sporting Kansas City 2
MLS Houston Dynamo FC 1
MLS Sporting Kansas City 6
Central
USL1 Union Omaha 0
MLS Minnesota United FC 1
USL1 Union Omaha 2
MLS New York Red Bulls 3
MLS Charlotte FC 1
MLS New York Red Bulls 3
Northeast
MLS New York City FC 0
MLS New York City FC 1*
MLS New England Revolution 0
MLS Orlando City SC 1 (4)
MLS Inter Miami CF 1 (2)
MLS Orlando City SC 1 (6)
Southeast
MLS Nashville SC 1 (5)
USLC Louisville City FC 1
MLS Nashville SC 2
MLS LA Galaxy 3
MLS Los Angeles FC 1
MLS LA Galaxy 1
West
USLC Sacramento Republic FC 2
USLC Sacramento Republic FC 2
MLS San Jose Earthquakes 0

Bold = winner
* = after extra time, ( ) = penalty shoot-out score

Round of 16[edit]

All times local to game site.

May 25 Louisville City FC (USLC) Kentucky1–2 Tennessee Nashville SC (MLS) Louisville, Kentucky
7:00 pm EDT
Report
Stadium: Lynn Family Stadium
Attendance: 8,638
Referee: Eric Tatersall
May 25 New York City FC (MLS) New York (state) 1–0 (a.e.t.)Massachusetts New England Revolution (MLS)Queens, New York
7:30 pm EDT Report Stadium: Belson Stadium
Attendance: 1,200
Referee: Luis Arroyo
May 25 New York Red Bulls (MLS) New Jersey 3–1North Carolina Charlotte FC (MLS)Montclair, New Jersey
8:00 pm EDT
Report
Stadium: MSU Soccer Park
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Ernie Constantine
May 25 Sporting Kansas City (MLS) Kansas 2–1Texas Houston Dynamo FC (MLS)Kansas City, Kansas
7:30 pm CDT
Report
Stadium: Children's Mercy Park
Attendance: 14,913
Referee: Calin Radosav