2019 Khyber Pakhtunkhwa provincial election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2019 Khyber Pakhtunkhwa provincial election(Tribal Districts)

← 2018 20 July 2019 2023 →

21 of 145 seats in the Provincial Assembly
73 seats needed for a majority
Turnout26.26%
  First party Second party Third party
  Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf flag (25-32 ratio).svg Flag of MMA.svg Red flag.svg
Leader Mahmood Khan Akram Khan Durrani Asfandyar Wali Khan
Party PTI MMA ANP
Leader's seat PK-9 Swat-VIII PK-90 Bannu-IV Not Contested
Seats before 84 18 12
Seats won 10 5 1
Seats after 95 18 12
Seat change Increase10 Increase5 Increase1
Popular vote 182,023 169,203 48,325
Percentage 24.75% 23% 6.57%

Khyber Pakhtunkhawa Assembly election 2019 result.png

Chief Minister before election

Mahmood Khan
PTI

Elected Chief Minister

Mahmood Khan
PTI

Provincial elections were held in constituencies of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa belonging to areas previously known as the Federally Administered Tribal Areas (FATA) on 20 July 2019. After the election, the new members joined the already elected members from the rest of the province to complete the formation of 11th Provincial Assembly of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa.

Background[edit]

On 31 May 2018, the former president of Pakistan Mamnoon Hussain signed the landmark Twenty-fifth Amendment to the Constitution of Pakistan which was already passed by the National Assembly of Pakistan and Senate of Pakistan earlier that year. The amendment called for the integration of FATA into Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. It also outlined that provincial elections will be held in areas of former FATA within one year of 2018 Pakistani general election. To fulfill that requirement, the new president of Pakistan Arif Alvi directed the Election Commission of Pakistan (ECP) in late 2018 to conduct the elections in May 2019. ECP started the work to delimit the constituencies. During the delimitation exercise, sixteen new constituencies were created to elect the members on general seats and four reserved seats for women and one for Non-Muslims.[1]

On 6 May 2019, it was announced that the election will be held on 20 July 2019.[2]

285 candidates of different parties including two women candidates ran for elections out of which 202 were Independent candidates. Over 2.1 million voters used their right to vote for the first ever provincial elections.

A total 1896 polling stations were created across the tribal districts out of which 450 polling stations have been declared sensitive.[3]

Polling started in morning 8 till evening 5 without any break.[4]

Results[edit]

According to official Results Independents won 6 seats, Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf won 5 seats, Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam F won 3 seats, Jamat-e-Islami and Awami National Party won 1 seats each.[5][6]

PartyVotes%Seats
GeneralWomenMinorityTotal
Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf182,02325.135218
Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam (F)112,99915.603104
Jamaat-e-Islami Pakistan56,2047.761001
Awami National Party48,3256.671001
Pakistan Peoples Party28,0493.870000
Pakistan Muslim League (N)8,2571.140000
Qaumi Watan Party2,6500.370000
Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam (S)3640.050000
Pak Sarzameen Party3170.040000
Pakistan Awami Inqlab League2380.030000
Independents284,78839.326107
Total724,214100.00164121
Valid votes724,21498.47
Invalid/blank votes11,2621.53
Total votes735,476100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,800,83126.26

Aftermath[edit]

After the elections, five out of the six independents joined political parties. Three joined the Balochistan Awami Party (BAP) and two joined the Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf (PTI).

Following this, PTI was declared to have secured two of the four reserved seats for women and the one reserved for minorities. Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam (F) (JUI-F) and BAP each secured one reserved seat for women.[7]

Newly elected members took oath on 27 August 2019.[8]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "KP Election Commission working on delimitation of ex-Fata constituencies". TheNews International. 11 December 2018. Retrieved 17 December 2018.
  2. ^ "ECP starts receiving nomination papers for KP Assembly's elections - Pakistan Today". www.pakistantoday.com.pk. Retrieved 9 May 2019.
  3. ^ "Pakistan's tribal region: From terror-victim to elections | Pakistan Today". www.pakistantoday.com.pk. Retrieved 2019-07-19.
  4. ^ "Polling for election in KP tribal districts on Saturday | Samaa Digital". Samaa TV. Retrieved 2019-07-19.
  5. ^ "Party Position for PA" (PDF). www.ecp.gov.pk. Retrieved 2019-07-21.
  6. ^ "ECP - Election Commission of Pakistan". www.ecp.gov.pk. Retrieved 2019-07-26.
  7. ^ "Tehreek-i-Insaf to bag three tribal districts reserved seats in PA". Retrieved 4 August 2019.
  8. ^ "Ex-Fata members take oath in KP assembly". dunyanews.tv. Retrieved 2019-09-18.