2016 Kerala Legislative Assembly election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2016 Kerala Legislative Assembly election

← 2011 16 May 2016 (2016-05-16) 2021 →

All 140 seats in the Kerala Legislative Assembly
71 seats needed for a majority
Turnout77.53% (Increase2.27%)
  Pinarayi.JPG Oommen Chandy Kerala.jpg Kummanam Rajasekharan.png
Leader Pinarayi Vijayan[1] Oommen Chandy Kummanam Rajasekharan
Alliance LDF UDF NDA
Leader since 2016 2004 2015
Leader's seat Dharmadam Puthuppally Vattiyoorkavu (lost)
Last election 68 72 0
Seats won 91 47 1
Seat change Increase23 Decrease 25 Increase 1
Popular vote 8,945,005 7,741,293 3,003,350
Percentage 43.48% 38.81% 14.96%
Swing Decrease 1.63% Decrease 6.97% Increase 8.93%

2016 Kerala election result.svg
Kerala Assembly 2016 Seat Status
Kerala Assembly Seat Status

Chief Minister before election

Oommen Chandy
INC

Elected Chief Minister

Pinarayi Vijayan
CPI(M)

The 2016 Kerala Legislative Assembly election was held on 16 May 2016 to elect 140 MLAs to the 14th Kerala Legislative Assembly.

The constituencies to which election was held

Voter turnout was 77.53%, up from 75.12% in the previous election.[2] The result was declared on 19 May 2016. The Left Democratic Front (LDF), led by Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPI(M)), won the election, defeating the incumbent United Democratic Front (UDF), led by the Indian National Congress (INC), which could only win 47 seats in the election.[3] Pinarayi Vijayan was sworn in as the Chief Minister on 25 May.

Background[edit]

The tenure of the members of the Legislative Assembly in the state was to end on 31 May 2016.[4] As per the voters list published on 14 January 2016, there were around 2.60 crore (26 million) eligible voters including 6.18 lakh (618,000) new voters in the age group 18–21. Elections to the 140-member assembly were held in 21,498 polling stations set up at 12,038 locations.[5] There were 500 model polling stations.[6] Systematic Voters' Education and Electoral Participation (SVEEP) programme was undertaken in Kerala to raise voter awareness.[7]

Final voters list for Kerala Legislative Assembly election 2016
Group of voters Voters population
Male 12,510,580
Female 13,508,702
Third Gender 2
Total Voters 26,019,284

2,065 Voter-verified paper audit trail (VVPAT) units were used by the Election Commission in 1,650 polling stations in 12 constituencies. VVPAT were not used in Idukki, Pathanamthitta, Wayanad and Kasaragod districts.[8][9][10] The Election Commission launched several mobile apps.[6]

Assembly constituencies of Kerala having VVPAT facility with EVMs[8]
Kannur Kozhikode North Malappuram
Palakkad Thrissur Kottayam
Alappuzha Kollam Vattiyoorkkavu
Nemom Ernakulam Thrikkakkara

Parties and coalitions[edit]

There are two major political coalitions in Kerala. The Left Democratic Front (LDF) is the coalition of the left-wing and far-left parties, led by the Communist Party of India (Marxist) (CPI(M)). The United Democratic Front (UDF) is the coalition of centrist and centre-left parties led by the Indian National Congress.

Left Democratic Front[edit]

Party Flag Symbol Photo Leader Seats contested Male Female
Communist Party of India (Marxist) South Asian Communist Banner.svg Indian Election Symbol Hammer Sickle and Star.png
Kodiyeri Balakrishnan 90 78 12
Communist Party of India South Asian Communist Banner.svg CPI symbol.svg
Kanam Rajendran 27 23 4
Janata Dal (Secular) Janata Dal Election Symbol
Mathew T. Thomas 5 4 1
Nationalist Congress Party NCP-flag.svg
T. P. Peethambaran 4 4 0
Kerala Congress (Skaria Thomas) Kerala-Congress-flag.svg
Skariah Thomas 1 1 0
Congress (Secular) Congress (Secular) Flag.png
Kadannappalli Ramachandran 1 1 0
Janadhipathya Kerala Congress Kerala-Congress-flag.svg
Francis George 4 4 0
Indian National League INL FLAG.png S. A. Puthiya Valappil 3 3 0
Kerala Congress (B) Kerala-Congress-flag.svg R. Balakrishna Pillai 1 1 0
Communist Marxist Party (Aravindakshan) CMP flag K. R. Aravindakshan 1 1 0
Revolutionary Socialist Party (Leninist) RSP-flag.svg Kovoor Kunjumon 1 1 0

United Democratic Front[edit]

Party Flag Symbol Photo Leader Seats contested Male Female
Indian National Congress
Vm sudeeranDSC 8810.JPG
V. M. Sudheeran 87 78 9
Indian Union Muslim League Flag of the Indian Union Muslim League.svg Indian Election Symbol Lader.svg
Sayed Hyderali Shihab Thangal 24 24 0
Kerala Congress (M) Kerala-Congress-flag.svg Indian Election Symbol Two Leaves.svg

K. M. Mani 15 15 0
Janata Dal (United) Janata Dal (United) Flag.svg Indian Election Symbol Arrow.svg M. P. Veerendra Kumar DS.jpg M. P. Veerendra Kumar 7 7 0
Revolutionary Socialist Party RSP-flag.svg
A. A. Aziz 5 5 0
Kerala Congress (Jacob) Kerala-Congress-flag.svg Johnny Nellore 1 1 0
Communist Marxist Party CMP-banner.svg C. P. John 1 1 0

National Democratic Alliance[edit]

Party Flag Symbol Photo Leader Seats contested Male Female
Bharatiya Janata Party Lotos flower symbol.svg
P. S. Sreedharan Pillai 98 88 10
Bharath Dharma Jana Sena Thushar Vellappally 36 35 1
Kerala Congress (Thomas) Kerala-Congress-flag.svg P. C. Thomas 4 4 0
Janadhipathya Samrakshana Samithi (Rajan Babu) A. N. Rajan Babu 1 1 0
Janadhipathya Rashtriya Sabha C. K. Janu 1 1 0

Left United Front[edit]

Party Flag Symbol Photo Leader Seats contested Male Female
Revolutionary Marxist Party

N. Venu

10 9 1
Socialist Unity Centre of India (Communist)[11] SUCI flag.svg C. K. Lukose 32 27 5
Marxist Communist Party of India (United)

M. Rajan

Parties not in any Coalition[edit]

Party Flag Symbol Photo Leader Seats contested
SDPI[12] SDPI Flag.jpg SDPI party symbol K. M. Ashraf 88
Samajwadi Party N. O. Kuttappan 9
Welfare Party of India[13][14] Gas Cylinder.jpg[15] Hameed Vaniyambalam 41
Bahujan Samaj Party Elephant Bahujan Samaj Party.svg J. Sudhakaran 74
Peoples Democratic Party Indian election symbol rising sun.svg Abdul Nasar Madani 60
Shiv Sena Indian Election Symbol Bow And Arrow.svg M.S. Bhuvanachandran 16
All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam Indian election symbol two leaves.svg A. L. Pradeep 7
Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Red Star M. K. Dasan 18
Communist Party of India (Marxist-Leninist) Liberation 1
Ambedkarite Party of India 5
Kerala Janatha Party 3
Indian Gandhiyan Party 3

Opinion polls[edit]

When conducted Ref Polling organisation/Agency Sample size
UDF LDF OTH
Seats Vote % Seats Vote % seats Vote %
March 2016 [16] C-FORE for Asianet News [17] 15778 55–62 37% 75–82 41% 3–5 18%
March 2016 [18] India TV C-Voter N/A 49 N/A 89 N/A 2 N/A
April 2016 [19] Mathrbhumi News – Axis My India N/A 66–72 42% 68–74 45% 0–2 10%
23 April 2016 [20] Asianet News – C4 Election Survey 50000 56–62 37% 75–81 40% 3–5 18%
May 2016 [21] Mars agency 7020 70–75 N/A 63–67 N/A 0 N/A
May 2016 [22] IMEG Opinion Poll 60000 50–57 N/A 83–90 N/A 0 N/A
May 2016 [23] People TV – CES Survey 17460 51–59 40.6% 81–89 43.1% 0–3 14.1%

Exit Polls[edit]

Agency LDF UDF Others Ref.
Times Now-C Voter 74–82 54–62 0–8 [24]
India Today-Axis 88–101 38–48 1–7 [25]
News Nation 67–71 68–72 0–2 [26]
Today's Chanakya 75±9 57±9 8±5 [27]

Election Day[edit]

Voting took place on 16 May 2016 in all 140 Legislative Assembly Constituencies. The final turnout was 77.35%.[28]

Districts Voter Turnout
District wise map of Kerala District %
Political map of Kerala.svg Kasaragod 78.51
Kannur 80.63
Wayanad 78.22
Kozhikode 81.89
Malappuram 75.83
Palakkad 78.37
Thrissur 77.74
Ernakulam 79.77
Idukki 73.59
Kottayam 76.90
Alappuzha 79.88
Pathanamthitta 71.66
Kollam 75.07
Thiruvananthapuram 72.53
Total 77.35

Results[edit]

Vote Share by alliance

  LDF (43.48%)
  UDF (38.81%)
  NDA (14.96%)
  Other (2.75%)

Seat Share by alliance

  LDF (65%)
  UDF (33.57%)
  NDA (0.71%)
  Other (0.72%)

The Left Democratic Front won in a landslide in terms of seats, winning 91 out of 140 seats in the legislature. The incumbent UDF front was defeated and was reduced to 47 seats. The NDA, and independent P. C. George won one seat each.

By alliance[edit]

LDF SEATS UDF SEATS NDA SEATS Other SEATS
CPI(M) 58 INC 22 BJP 1 P. C. George (IND) 1
CPI 19 IUML 18 BDJS 0
JD(S) 3 KC(M) 6 KEC 0
NCP 2 KC(J) 1 JRS 0
IND 5 JD(U) 0 JSS (Rajan Babu) 0
C(S) 1 RSP 0
KC(B) 1
NSC 1
CMP 1
KC 0
JKC 0
INL 0
Total 91 Total 47 Total 1 Total 1
Change +23 Change -25 Change +1 Change +1

P.C. George, who contested as an independent candidate from Poonjar, joined the NDA on a later date.

By region[edit]

Region wise map of Kerala Region Total Seats UDF LDF NDA OTH
Regions of Kerala.svg North Kerala 32 8 24 0 0
Central Kerala 55 25 30 0 0
South Kerala 53 14 37 1 1

By district[edit]

District wise map of Kerala District Total Seats UDF LDF NDA OTH
Political map of Kerala.svg Kasaragod

5

2 3 0 0
Kannur

11

3 8 0 0
Wayanad

3

1 2 0 0
Kozhikode

13

2 11 0 0
Malappuram

16

12 4 0 0
Palakkad

12

3 9 0 0
Thrissur

13

1 12 0 0
Ernakulam

14

9 5 0 0
Idukki

5

2 3 0 0
Kottayam

9

6 2 0 1
Alappuzha

9

1 8 0 0
Pathanamthitta

5

1 4 0 0
Kollam

11

0 11 0 0
Thiruvananthapuram 14 4 9 1 0
Total

140

47 91 1 1

Results by party[edit]

Parties and coalitions Popular vote Seats
Votes % Candidates Won
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 5,365,472 26.7 84 59
Indian National Congress 4,794,793 23.8 87 21
Bharatiya Janata Party 2,129,726 10.6 98 1
Communist Party of India 1,643,878 8.2 25 19
Indian Union Muslim League 1,496,864 7.4 23 18
Kerala Congress (Mani) 807,718 4.0 15 5
Bharath Dharma Jana Sena 795,797 4.0 36 0
Independents
(LDF)
487,510 2.4 8 4
Janata Dal (United) 296,585 1.5 7 0
Janata Dal (Secular) 293,274 1.5 5 3
Nationalist Congress Party 237,408 1.2 4 2
Independents (IND) 220,797 1.1 420 1
Revolutionary Socialist Party 216,071 1.1 5 0
Kerala Congress (Democratic) 157,584 0.78 4 0
National Secular Conference 130,843 0.65 2 1
Revolutionary Socialist Party (Leninist) 75,725 0.38 1 1
Kerala Congress (Balakrishna Pillai) 74,429 0.37 1 1
Kerala Congress (Jacob) 73,770 0.37 1 1
Communist Marxist Party (Aravindakshan) 64,666 0.32 1 1
Congress (Secular) 54,347 0.27 1 1
Total 20,232,718 100.00 1,203 140
Valid votes 20,232,718 99.97
Invalid votes 6,107 0.03
Votes cast / turnout 20,238,825 77.53
Abstentions 5,866,244 22.47
Registered voters 26,105,069

By constituency[edit]

Number Constituency District UDF candidate Party Votes LDF candidate Party Votes NDA candidate Party Votes Winner Margin Winning Party Winning Alliance
001 Manjeshwaram Kasaragod P. B. Abdul Razak IUML 56870 C. H. Kunjambu CPI(M) 42565 K. Surendran BJP 56781 P. B. Abdul Razak 89 IUML UDF
002 Kasargod Kasaragod N. A. Nellikkunnu IUML 64727 A. A. Ameen INL 21615 K. Raveesh Thanthri BJP 56120 N. A. Nellikkunnu 8607 IUML UDF
003 Udma Kasaragod K. Sudhakaran INC 66847 K. Kunhiraman CPI(M) 70679 Sreekanth BJP 21231 K. Kunhiraman 3832 CPI (M) LDF
004 Kanhangad Kasaragod Dhanya Suresh INC 54547 E. Chandrasekharan CPI 80558 M.P. Raghavan BDJS 21104 E. Chandrasekharan 26011 CPI LDF
005 Thrikkaripur Kasaragod K.P. Kunhikannan INC 62327 M. Rajagopal CPI(M) 79286 M. Bhaskaran BJP 10767 M. Rajagopal 16959 CPI (M) LDF
006 Payyannur Kannur Sajid K. Mavval INC 42963 C. Krishnan CPI(M) 83226 Aniyamma Rajendran BJP 15341 C. Krishnan 40263 CPI (M) LDF
007 Kalliasseri Kannur Amritha Ramakrishnan INC 40115 T.V. Rajesh CPI(M) 83006 K.P. Arun BJP 11036 T. V. Rajesh 42891 CPI (M) LDF
008 Thaliparamba Kannur Rajesh Nambiar KC(M) 50489 James Mathew CPI(M) 91106 P. Balakrishnan BJP 14742 James Mathew 40617 CPI (M) LDF
009 Irikkur Kannur K. C. Joseph INC 72548 K.T. Jose CPI 62901 Gangadharan BJP 8294 K. C. Joseph 9647 INC UDF
010 Azhikode Kannur K.M. Shaji IUML 63082 M.V. Nikesh Kumar CPI(M) 60795 A.V. Kesavan BJP 12580 K. M. Shaji 2287 IUML UDF
011 Kannur Kannur Satheesan Pacheni INC 53151 Kadannappalli Ramachandran Congress(S) 54347 K. Gireesh Babu BJP 13215 Kadannappalli Ramachandran 1196 Congress (S) LDF
012 Dharmadom Kannur Mambaram Divakaran INC 50424 Pinarayi Vijayan CPI(M) 87329 Mohanan Manantheri BJP 12763 Pinarayi Vijayan 37905 CPI (M) LDF
013 Thalassery Kannur A.P. Abdullakutty INC 36624 A.N. Shamseer CPI(M) 70741 V.K. Sajeevan BJP 22125 A.N. Shamseer 34117 CPI (M) LDF
014 Kuthuparamba Kannur K. P. Mohanan JDU 54722 K. K. Shailaja CPI(M) 67013 C. Sadanandan BJP 20787 K.K. Shailaja 12291 CPI (M) LDF
015 Mattannur Kannur K. P. Prashanth JDU 40649 E.P. Jayarajan CPI(M) 84030 Biju Elakkuzhy BJP 18620 E.P. Jayarajan 43381 CPI (M) LDF
016 Peravoor Kannur Sunny Joseph INC 65659 Binoy Kurian CPI(M) 57970 Paily Vathyatt BDJS 9129 Sunny Joseph 7989 INC UDF
017 Mananthavady (ST) Wayanad P. K. Jayalakshmi INC 61129 O.R. Kelu CPI(M) 62436 K. Mohandas BJP 16230 O.R. Kelu 1307 CPI (M) LDF
018 Sulthanbathery (ST) Wayanad I. C. Balakrishnan INC 75747 Rugmini Subramanian CPI(M) 65647 C.K. Janu JRS 27920 I. C. Balakrishnan 11198 INC UDF
019 Kalpetta Wayanad M. V. Shreyams Kumar JDU 59876 C. K. Saseendran CPI(M) 72959 K. Sadanandan BJP 12938 C. K. Saseendran 13083 CPI (M) LDF
020 Vatakara Kozhikode Manayath Chandran JDU 39700 C.K. Nanu JD(S) 49211 Adv. M. Rajeshkumar BJP 13937 C. K. Nanu 9511 JD(S) LDF
021 Kuttiady Kozhikode Parakkal Abdulla IUML 71809 K.K. Lathika CPI(M) 70652 Ramdas Manaleri BJP 12327 Parakkal Abdulla 1157 IUML UDF
022 Nadapuram Kozhikode K. Praveen Kumar INC 69983 E.K. Vijayan CPI 74742 M.P. Rajan BJP 14493 E.K. Vijayan 4759 CPI LDF
023 Koyilandy Kozhikode N. Subramanian INC 57224 K. Dasan CPI(M) 70593 K. Rajineesh Babu BJP 22087 K. Dasan 13369 CPI (M) LDF
024 Perambra Kozhikode Mohammed Iqbal KC(M) 68258 T.P. Ramakrishnan CPI(M) 72359 K. Sukumaran Nair BJP 8561 T.P. Ramakrishnan 4101 CPI (M) LDF
025 Balusseri (SC) Kozhikode U. C.Raman IUML 67450 Purushan Kadalundi CPI(M) 82914 P.K. Supran BJP 19324 Purushan Kadalundi 15464 CPI (M) LDF
026 Elathur Kozhikode P. Kishan Chand JDU 47330 A.K. Saseendran NCP 76387 V.V. Rajan BJP 29070 A.K. Saseendran 29057 NCP LDF
027 Kozhikode North Kozhikode P.M. Suresh Babu INC 36319 A. Pradeep Kumar CPI(M) 64192 K.P. Sreesan BJP 29860 A. Pradeep Kumar 27873 CPI (M) LDF
028 Kozhikode South Kozhikode M. K. Muneer IUML 49863 A.P. Abdul Wahab INL 43536 Satheesh Kuttiyil BDJS 19146 M. K. Muneer 6327 IUML UDF
029 Beypore Kozhikode M.P. Adam Mulsi INC 54751 V. K. C. Mammed Koya CPI(M) 69114 K.P. Prakash Babu BJP 27958 V. K. C. Mammed Koya 14363 CPI (M) LDF
030 Kunnamangalam Kozhikode T. Siddique INC 66205 P. T. A. Rahim LDF(IND) 77410 C.K. Padmanabhan BJP 32702 P. T. A. Rahim 11205 N/A LDF
031 Koduvally Kozhikode M. A. Razak IUML 60460 Karat Razak LDF(IND) 61033 Ali Akbar BJP 11537 Karat Razak 573 N/A LDF
032 Thiruvambadi Kozhikode V. M. Ummer IUML 59316 George M. Thomas CPI(M) 62324 Giri Pambanal BDJS 8743 George M. Thomas 3008 CPI (M) LDF
033 Kondotty Malappuram T.V. Ibrahim IUML 69668 K.P. Veerankutty LDF(IND) 59014 K. Ramachandran BJP 12513 T.V. Ibrahim 10654 IUML UDF
034 Eranad Malappuram P. K. Basheer IUML 69048 K. T. Abdulrahman CPI 56155 K.P. Baburajan BJP 6055 P. K. Basheer 12893 IUML UDF
035 Nilambur Malappuram Aryadan Shoukath INC 66354 P.V. Anwar LDF(IND) 77858 M. Gireesh BDJS 12284 P.V. Anwar 11504 N/A LDF
036 Wandoor (SC) Malappuram A.P. Anil Kumar INC 81964 K. Nishanth CPI(M) 58100 Sunitha Mohandas BJP 9471 A.P. Anil Kumar 23864 INC UDF
037 Manjeri Malappuram M. Ummer IUML 69779 K Mohandas CPI 50163 C. Dinesh BJP 11223 M. Ummer 19616 IUML UDF
038 Perinthalmanna Malappuram Manjalamkuzhi Ali IUML 70990 V. Sasikumar CPI(M) 70411 M.K. Sunil BJP 5917 Manjalamkuzhi Ali 579 IUML UDF
039 Mankada Malappuram T.A. Ahmed Kabeer IUML 69165 T.K. Rasheed Ali CPI(M) 67657 B. Ratheesh BJP 6641 T.A. Ahmed Kabeer 1508 IUML UDF
040 Malappuram Malappuram P. Ubaidulla IUML 81072 K.P. Sumathi CPI(M) 45400 Badushah Thangal BJP 7211 P. Ubaidulla 35672 IUML UDF
041 Vengara Malappuram P. K. Kunhalikutty IUML 72181 P.P. Basheer CPI(M) 34124 P.T. Ali Haji BJP 7055 P. K. Kunhalikutty 38057 IUML UDF
042 Vallikunnu Malappuram P. Abdul Hameed IUML 59720 O.K. Thangal INL 47110 K. Janachandran BJP 22887 P. Abdul Hameed 12610 IUML UDF
043 Tirurangadi Malappuram P. K. Abdu Rabb IUML 62927 Niyas Pulikkalakath CPI 56884 P.V. Geetha Madhavan BJP 8046 P. K. Abdu Rabb 6043 IUML UDF
044 Tanur Malappuram Abdurahman Randathani IUML 56884 V. Abdurahman LDF(IND) 62927 P.R. Rasmilnath BJP 8064 V. Abdurahman 6043 N/A LDF
045 Tirur Malappuram C. Mammootty IUML 73432 Gafoor P. Lillis LDF(IND) 66371 N.K. Devidasan BJP 9083 C. Mammootty 7061 IUML UDF
046 Kottakkal Malappuram K.K. Abid Hussain Thangal IUML 71768 N.A. Mohammed Kutty NCP 56726 V. Unnikrishnan BJP 13205 K.K. Abid Hussain Thangal 15042 IUML UDF
047 Thavanur Malappuram P. Ifthiquarudheen INC 51115 K.T. Jaleel LDF(IND) 68179 Ravi Thelath BJP 15801 K.T. Jaleel 17064 N/A LDF
048 Ponnani Malappuram P.T. Ajay Mohan INC 53692 P. Sreeramakrishnan CPI(M) 69332 K.K. Surendran BJP 11662 P. Sreeramakrishnan 15640 CPI (M) LDF
049 Thrithala Palakkad V.T. Balram INC 66505 Subaida Ishaq CPI(M) 55958 V.T. Rema BJP 14510 V.T. Balram 10547 INC UDF
050 Pattambi Palakkad C.P. Mohammed INC 56621 Mohammed Muhsin CPI 64025 P. Manoj BJP 14824 Mohammed Muhsin 7404 CPI LDF
051 Shoranur Palakkad C. Sangeetha INC 41618 P. K. Sasi CPI(M) 66165 Chandran BDJS 28836 P. K. Sasi 24547 CPI (M) LDF
052 Ottappalam Palakkad Shanimol Usman INC 51073 P. Unni CPI(M) 67161 P. Venugopal BJP 27605 P. Unni 16088 CPI (M) LDF
053 Kongad (SC) Palakkad Pandalam Sudhakaran INC 47519 K. V. Vijayadas CPI(M) 60790 Renu Suresh BJP 23800 K. V. Vijayadas 13271 CPI (M) LDF
054 Mannarkkad Palakkad N. Shamsudheen IUML 73163 K. P. Suresh Raj CPI 60838 Keshavdev Puthumana BDJS 10170 N. Shamsudheen 12325 IUML UDF
055 Malampuzha Palakkad V. S. Joy INC 35333 V. S. Achuthanandan CPI(M) 73299 C. Krishnakumar BJP 46157 V. S. Achuthanandan 27142 CPI (M) LDF
056 Palakkad Palakkad Shafi Parambil INC 57559 N. N. Krishnadas CPI(M) 38675 Shobha Surendran BJP 40076 Shafi Parambil 17483 INC UDF
057 Tarur (SC) Palakkad C. Prakash INC 43979 A. K. Balan CPI(M) 67047 K.V. Divakaran BJP 15493 A. K. Balan 23068 CPI (M) LDF
058 Chittur Palakkad K. Achuthan INC 61985 K. Krishnankutty JD(S) 69270 M. Sasikumar BJP 12537 K. Krishnankutty 7285 JD(S) LDF
059 Nenmara Palakkad A. V. Gopinath INC 58908 K. Babu CPI(M) 66316 N. Shivarajan BJP 23096 K. Babu 7408 CPI (M) LDF
060 Alathur Palakkad K. Kusalakumar KC(M) 35146 K.D. Prasenan CPI(M) 71206 M.P. Sreekumar BJP 19610 K. D. Prasenan 36060 CPI (M) LDF
061 Chelakkara (SC) Thrissur K. A.Thulasi Teacher INC 57571 U.R. Pradeep CPI(M) 67771 Shajumon Vattekkad BJP 23845 U. R. Pradeep 10200 CPI (M) LDF
062 Kunnamkulam Thrissur C. P. John CMP(John) 55492 A.C. Moideen CPI(M) 63274 K.K. Aneesh Kumar BJP 29325 A.C. Moideen 7782 CPI (M) LDF
063 Guruvayoor Thrissur P.M. Sadiq Ali IUML 50990 K.V. Abdul Khader CPI(M) 66088 Niveditha Subramaniyam BJP 25490 K.V. Abdul Khader 15098 CPI (M) LDF
064 Manalur Thrissur O. Abdurahman Kutty INC 51097 Murali Perunelli CPI(M) 70422 A.N. Radhakrishnan BJP 37680 Murali Perunelli 19325 CPI (M) LDF
065 Wadakkanchery Thrissur Anil Akkara INC 65535 Mary Thomas CPI(M) 65492 T.S. Ullas Babu BJP 26652 Anil Akkara 43 INC UDF
066 Ollur Thrissur M. P. Vincent INC 58418 K. Rajan CPI 71666 Santhosh BDJS 17694 K. Rajan 13248 CPI LDF
067 Thrissur Thrissur Padmaja Venugopal INC 46677 V. S. Sunil Kumar CPI 53664 B. Gopalakrishnan BJP 24748 V.S. Sunil Kumar 6987 CPI LDF
068 Nattika (SC) Thrissur K. V. Dasan INC 43441 Geetha Gopi CPI 70218 T.V. Babu BDJS 33650 Geetha Gopi 26777 CPI LDF
069 Kaipamangalam Thrissur M.T. Mohammed Nahas RSP 33384 E.T. Taison CPI 66824 Unnikrishnan Thashinath BDJS 30041 E.T. Taison 33440 CPI LDF
070 Irinjalakuda Thrissur Thomas Unniyadan KC(M) 57019 K.U. Arunan CPI(M) 59730 C.D. Santhosh BJP 30420 K.U. Arunan 2711 CPI (M) LDF
071 Puthukkad Thrissur Sundaran Kunnathully INC 40986 C. Raveendranath CPI(M) 79464 A. Nagesh BJP 35833 C. Raveendranath 38478 CPI (M) LDF
072 Chalakudy Thrissur T.U. Radhakrishnan INC 47603 B. D. Devassy CPI(M) 74251 Unni BDJS 26229 B.D. Devassy 26648 CPI (M) LDF
073 Kodungallur Thrissur K. P. Dhanapalan INC 45118 V. R. Sunil Kumar CPI 67909 Sangeetha Viswanathan BDJS 32793 V.R. Sunil Kumar 22791 CPI LDF
074 Perumbavoor Ernakulam Eldose Kunnappilly INC 64285 Saju Paul CPI(M) 57197 E.S. Biju BJP 19731 Eldose Kunnappilly 7088 INC UDF
075 Angamaly Ernakulam Roji M. John INC 66666 Benny Moonjely JDS 57480 P.J Babu KC 9014 Roji M. John 9186 INC UDF
076 Aluva Ernakulam Anwar Sadath INC 69568 V. Salim CPI(M) 50733 Latha Gangadharan BJP 19349 Anwar Sadath 18835 INC UDF
077 Kalamassery Ernakulam V. K. Ebrahimkunju IUML 68726 A. M. Yusuf CPI(M) 56608 V. Gopakumar BDJS 24244 V. K. Ebrahimkunju 12118 IUML UDF
078 Paravur Ernakulam V. D. Satheesan INC 74985 Sarada Mohan CPI 54351 Hari Vijayan BDJS 28097 V. D. Satheesan 20634 INC UDF
079 Vypin Ernakulam K.R. Subhash INC 49173 S. Sharma CPI(M) 68526 KK Vamalochanan BDJS 10051 S. Sarma 19353 CPI (M) LDF
080 Kochi Ernakulam Dominic Presentation INC 46881 K.J. Maxi CPI(M) 47967 Praveen Damodara Prabhu BJP 15212 K.J. Maxi 1086 CPI (M) LDF
081 Thripunithura Ernakulam K. Babu INC 58230 M. Swaraj CPI(M) 62697 Thuravoor Viswambaran BJP 29843 M. Swaraj 4467 CPI (M) LDF
082 Ernakulam Ernakulam Hibi Eden INC 57819 M. Anilkumar CPI(M) 35870 N. K. Mohandas BJP 14878 Hibi Eden 21949 INC UDF
083 Thrikkakara Ernakulam P. T. Thomas INC 61451 Sebastian Paul CPI(M) 49455 S. Saji BJP 21247 P. T. Thomas 11996 INC UDF
084 Kunnathunad (SC) Ernakulam V. P. Sajeendran INC 65445 Shiji Sivaji CPI(M) 62766 Thuravoor Suresh BDJS 16459 V.P. Sajeendran 2679 INC UDF
085 Piravom Ernakulam Anoop Jacob KC(J) 73770 M. J. Jacob CPI(M) 67575 C.P. Sathyan BDJS 17503 Anoop Jacob 6195 KC(J) UDF
086 Muvattupuzha Ernakulam Joseph Vazhakkan INC 60894 Eldho Abraham CPI 70269 P. J. Thomas BJP 9759 Eldho Abraham 9375 CPI LDF
087 Kothamangalam Ernakulam T. U. Kuruvilla KC(M) 46185 Antony John CPI(M) 65467 P. C. Cyriac KC 12926 Antony John 19282 CPI (M) LDF
088 Devikulam (SC) Idukki A. K. Mani INC 43728 S. Rajendran CPI(M) 49510 N. Chandran BJP 9592 S. Rajendran 5782 CPI (M) LDF
089 Udumbanchola Idukki Senapathy Venu INC 49704 M.M. Mani CPI(M) 50813 Saji Parambath BDJS 21799 M.M. Mani 1109 CPI (M) LDF
090 Thodupuzha Idukki P.J. Joseph KC(M) 76564 Roy Varikkat CPI(M)-IND 30977 Praveen BDJS 28845 P.J. Joseph 45587 KC(M) UDF
091 Idukki Idukki Roshy Augustine KC(M) 60556 Francis George KC(D) 51223 Biju Madhavan BDJS 27403 Roshy Augustine 9333 KC(M) UDF
092 Peerumede Idukki Cyriac Thomas INC 56270 E. S. Bijimol CPI 56584 K. Kumar BJP 11833 E. S. Bijimol 314 CPI LDF
093 Pala Kottayam K. M. Mani KC(M) 58884 Mani C. Kappan NCP 54181 N. Hari BJP 24821 K. M. Mani 4703 KC(M) UDF
094 Kaduthuruthy Kottayam Monce Joseph KC(M) 73793 Skaria Thomas KC(A) 31537 Stephen Chazhikadan KC 17536 Monce Joseph 42256 KC(M) UDF
095 Vaikom (SC) Kottayam A. Saneesh Kumar INC 37413 C. K. Asha CPI 61997 N.K. Neelakandan BDJS 30067 C. K. Asha 24584 CPI LDF
096 Ettumanoor Kottayam Thomas Chazhikadan KC(M) 44906 Suresh Kurup CPI(M) 53805 A.G. Thankappan BDJS 27540 Suresh Kurup 8899 CPI (M) LDF
097 Kottayam Kottayam Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan INC 73894 Reji Zakaria CPI(M) 40262 M.S. Karunakaran BJP 12582 Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan 33632 INC UDF
098 Puthuppally Kottayam Oommen Chandy INC 71597 Jaick C. Thomas CPI(M) 44505 George Kurian BJP 15993 Oommen Chandy 27092 INC UDF
099 Changanassery Kottayam C. F Thomas KC(M) 50371 K. C. Joseph KC(D) 48522 Ettumanoor Radhakrishnan BJP 21455 C. F.Thomas 1849 KC(M) UDF
100 Kanjirappally Kottayam N. Jayaraj KC(M) 53126 V.B. Binu CPI 49236 V.N. Manoj BJP 31411 N. Jayaraj 3890 KC(M) UDF
101 Poonjar Kottayam Georgekutty Augusthy KC(M) 35800 P. C. Joseph KC(D) 22270 M R Ullas BDJS 19966 P. C. George 27821 N/A IND
102 Aroor Alappuzha C. R. Jayaprakash INC 46201 A. M. Ariff CPI(M) 84720 T. Aniyappan BDJS 27753 A.M. Ariff 38519 CPI (M) LDF
103 Cherthala Alappuzha S. Sarath INC 74001 P. Thilothaman CPI 81197 P.S. Rajeev BDJS 19614 P. Thilothaman 7196 CPI LDF
104 Alappuzha Alappuzha Laly Vincent INC 52179 T. M. Thomas Isaac CPI(M) 83211 Ranjith Sreenivas BJP 18214 T. M.Thomas Issac 31032 CPI (M) LDF
105 Ambalappuzha Alappuzha Shaikh P. Haris JD(U) 40448 G. Sudhakaran CPI(M) 63069 L.P. Jayachandran BJP 22730 G. Sudhakaran 22621 CPI (M) LDF
106 Kuttanad Alappuzha Jacob Abraham KC(M) 45223 Thomas Chandy NCP 50114 Subhash Vasu BDJS 33044 Thomas Chandy 4891 NCP LDF
107 Haripad Alappuzha Ramesh Chennithala INC 75980 P. Prasad CPI 57359 D. Ashvanidev BJP 12985 Ramesh Chennithala 18621 INC UDF
108 Kayamkulam Alappuzha M. Liju INC 61099 U. Prathibha Hari CPI(M) 72956 Shaji M. Panicker BDJS 20000 U. Prathibha Hari 11857 CPI (M) LDF
109 Mavelikkara (SC) Alappuzha Baiju Kalassala INC 43013 R. Rajesh CPI(M) 74555 P.M. Velayudhan BJP 30929 R. Rajesh 31542 CPI (M) LDF
110 Chengannur Alappuzha P. C. Vishnunath INC 44897 K. K. Ramachandran Nair CPI(M) 52880 P.S.Sreedharan Pillai BJP 42682 K.K. Ramachandran Nair 7983 CPI (M) LDF
111 Thiruvalla Pathanamthitta Joseph M. Puthusseri KC(M) 51398 Mathew T. Thomas JD(S) 59660 Akkeeraman Kalidasa Bhattathirippad BDJS 31439 Mathew T. Thomas 8262 JD(S) LDF
112 Ranni Pathanamthitta Mariyamma Cherian INC 44153 Raju Abraham CPI(M) 58749 Padmakumar BDJS 28201 Raju Abraham 14596 CPI (M) LDF
113 Aranmula Pathanamthitta K. Sivadasan Nair INC 56877 Veena George CPI(M) 64523 M.T. Ramesh BJP 37906 Veena George 7646 CPI (M) LDF
114 Konni Pathanamthitta Adoor Prakash INC 72800 R. Sanal Kumar CPI(M) 52052 D. Ashok Kumar BJP 16713 Adoor Prakash 20748 INC UDF
115 Adoor (SC) Pathanamthitta K.K. Shaju INC 50574 Chittayam Gopakumar CPI 76034 P. Sudheer BJP 25940 Chittayam Gopakumar 25460 CPI LDF
116 Karunagapally Kollam C. R. Mahesh INC 68143 R. Ramachandran CPI 69902 V. Sadasivan BDJS 19115 R. Ramachandran 1759 CPI LDF
117 Chavara Kollam Shibu Baby John RSP 58477 N. Vijayan Pillai CPI(M) 64666 M. Sunil BJP 10276 N. Vijayan Pillai 6189 CPI(M) LDF
118 Kunnathur (SC) Kollam Ullas Kovoor RSP 55196 Kovoor Kunjumon RSP(L) 75725 Thazhava Sahadevan BDJS 21742 Kovoor Kunjumon 20529 RSP(L) LDF
119 Kottarakkara Kollam Savin Sathyan INC 40811 P. Ayisha Potty CPI(M) 83443 K. Rajeswariyamma BJP 24062 P. Ayisha Potty 42632 CPI (M) LDF
120 Pathanapuram Kollam Jagadish INC 49867 K.B. Ganesh Kumar KC(B) 74429 Bheeman Raghu BJP 11700 K.B. Ganesh Kumar 24562 KC(B) LDF
121 Punalur Kollam A. Younus Kunju IUML 48554 K. Raju CPI 82136 Cicil Fernandez KC 10558 K. Raju 33582 CPI LDF
122 Chadayamangalam Kollam M. M. Hassan INC 49334 Mullakkara Rathnakaran CPI 71262 K. Sivadasan BJP 19259 Mullakkara Rathnakaran 21928 CPI LDF
123 Kundara Kollam Rajmohan Unnithan INC 48587 J. Mercykutty Amma CPI(M) 79047 M.S. Syam Kumar BJP 20257 J. Mercykutty Amma 30460 CPI (M) LDF
124 Kollam Kollam Sooraj Ravi INC 45492 Mukesh CPI(M) 63103 K. Sasikumar JSS (Rajanbabu) 17409 Mukesh 17611 CPI (M) LDF
125 Eravipuram Kollam A. A. Aziz RSP 36589 M. Noushad CPI(M) 65392 Satheesh Akkavila BDJS 19714 M.Noushad 28803 CPI (M) LDF
126 Chathannoor Kollam Sooranad Rajasekharan INC 30139 G.S. Jayalal CPI 67606 P.B. Gopakumar BJP 33199 G.S. Jayalal 34407 CPI LDF
127 Varkala Thiruvananthapuram Varkala Kahar INC 50716 V. Joy CPI(M) 53102 S.R.M. Saji BDJS 19872 V. Joy 2386 CPI (M) LDF
128 Attingal (SC) Thiruvananthapuram K. Chandrababu RSP 32425 B. Satyan CPI(M) 72808 Raji Prasad BJP 27602 B. Satyan 40383 CPI (M) LDF
129 Chirayinkeezhu (SC) Thiruvananthapuram K. S. Ajith Kumar INC 50370 V. Sasi CPI 64692 P.P. Vava BJP 19478 V. Sasi 14322 CPI LDF
130 Nedumangad Thiruvananthapuram Palode Ravi INC 54124 C. Divakaran CPI 57745 V.V. Rajesh BJP 35139 C. Divakaran 3621 CPI LDF
131 Vamanapuram Thiruvananthapuram T. Sarathchandra Prasad INC 56252 D. K. Murali CPI(M) 65848 R.V. Nikhil BDJS 13956 D.K. Murali 9596 CPI (M) LDF
132 Kazhakoottam Thiruvananthapuram Adv. M.A. Vaheed INC 38602 Kadakampally Surendran CPI(M) 50079 V. Muraleedharan BJP 42732 Kadakampally Surendran 7347 CPI (M) LDF
133 Vattiyoorkavu Thiruvananthapuram K. Muraleedharan INC 51322 T. N. Seema CPI(M) 40441 Kummanam Rajasekharan BJP 43700 K. Muraleedharan 7622 INC UDF
134 Thiruvananthapuram Thiruvananthapuram V. S. Sivakumar INC 46474 Antony Raju KC(D) 35569 S. Sreesanth BJP 34764 V. S. Sivakumar 10905 INC UDF
135 Nemom Thiruvananthapuram V. Surendran Pillai JDU 13860 V. Sivankutty CPI(M) 59142 O. Rajagopal BJP 67813 O.Rajagopal 8671 BJP NDA
136 Aruvikkara Thiruvananthapuram K. S. Sabarinathan INC 70910 A.A. Rasheed CPI(M) 49596 A. Rajasenan BJP 20294 K. S. Sabarinathan 21314 INC UDF
137 Parassala Thiruvananthapuram A. T. George INC 51590 C.K. Hareendran CPI(M) 70156 Karamana Jayan BJP 33028 C.K. Hareendran 18566 CPI (M) LDF
138 Kattakada Thiruvananthapuram N. Sakthan INC 50765 I.B. Satheesh CPI(M) 51614 P.K. Krishnadas BJP 38700 I.B Satheesh 849 CPI (M) LDF
139 Kovalam Thiruvananthapuram M. Vincent INC 60268 Jameela Prakasam JD(S) 57653 T.N. Suresh BDJS 30987 M. Vincent 2615 INC UDF
140 Neyyattinkara Thiruvananthapuram R. Selvaraj INC 54016 K. Ansalan CPI(M) 63559 Punchakari Surendran BJP 15531 K.A. Ansalan 9543 CPI (M) LDF

Notable performances of other candidates

01.P.C.George won from Poonjar Contituency with a margion 27821 votes[29]

By-elections[edit]

Year Constituency District UDF candidate Party Votes LDF candidate Party Votes NDA candidate Party Votes Winner Margin Previous Winning Alliance Winning Alliance Winning Party
2017 Vengara Malappuram K.N.A. Khader IUML 65227 P.P.Basheer CPI(M) 41917 K Janachandran BJP 5728 K.N.A. Khader 24123 UDF UDF IUML
2018 Chengannur Alappuzha D.Vijayakumar INC 46347 Saji Cheriyan CPI(M) 67303 P. S. Sreedharan Pillai BJP 35270 Saji Cheriyan 20956 LDF LDF CPI(M)
2019 Manjeshwaram Kasaragod M. C. Kamaruddin IUML 65407 M Shankara Rai CPI(M) 38233 Ravisha Thanthri Kuntar BJP 57484 M. C. Kamaruddin[30] 7923 UDF UDF IUML
2019 Pala Kottayam Jose Tom Pulikunnel[31] UDF Independent 51194 Mani C. Kappan NCP 54137 N.Hari BJP 18044 Mani C. Kappan[32][33][34] 2943 UDF LDF NCP
2019 Vattiyoorkavu Thiruvananthapuram K. Mohan Kumar[35] INC 40365 V. K. Prasanth CPI(M) 54830 Adv S Suresh BJP 27453 V. K. Prasanth 14465 UDF LDF CPI(M)
2019 Konni Pathanamthitta P Mohanraj INC 44146 K. U. Jenish Kumar CPI(M) 54099 K. Surendran BJP 39786 K. U. Jenish Kumar 9953 UDF LDF CPI(M)
2019 Aroor Alappuzha Shanimol Usman INC 69356 Manu C. Pulikkal CPI(M) 67277 K.P.Prakash Babu BJP 16289 Shanimol Usman 2079 LDF UDF INC
2019 Ernakulam Ernakulam T. J. Vinod INC 37891 Adv. Manu Roy LDF Independent 34141 C.G.Rajagopal BJP 13351 T. J. Vinod 3750 UDF UDF INC

No by-election is conducted for Kuttanad and Chavara

Assembly seat sharing post - bye election results:

UDF LDF NDA Vacant Seats
45 91 1 2

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Pinarayi Vijayan kicks off election campaign". Times of India.
  2. ^ "Final voter turnout in Kerala is 77.53 percent". ABP Live. 17 May 2016.
  3. ^ "As it happened: TMC, AIADMK retain power; BJP takes Assam, Left Kerala". Hindustan Times. 19 May 2016. Retrieved 11 August 2019.
  4. ^ "Upcoming Elections in India". Retrieved 9 November 2015.
  5. ^ "Model code of conduct comes into force in Kerala". @businessline.
  6. ^ a b "2.56 crore voters to cast ballot in Kerala: EC". 4 February 2016 – via Business Standard.
  7. ^ Staff Reporter (17 May 2016). "Higher turnout attributed to SVEEP". The Hindu. Retrieved 23 April 2019.
  8. ^ a b "ECI introduces voter audit trail for first time in Kerala | Thiruvananthapuram News - Times of India". The Times of India.
  9. ^ Pillai, R. Ramabhadran (6 March 2016). "Paper trail for voting in select segments". The Hindu. Retrieved 23 April 2019.
  10. ^ "VVPAT usage in 64 seats in 5 states Schedule for the General Elections to the Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Puducherry" (PDF).
  11. ^ "എസ്‌യുസിഐ(കമ്മ്യൂണിസ്റ്റ്) കേരളത്തിൽ 32 മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിൽ മത്സരിക്കും". Kerala.sucicommunist.org.
  12. ^ alantechnologies.net. "SDPI. 34 സ്‌ഥാനാര്‍ഥികളെ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു | mangalam.com". Mangalam.com. Retrieved 21 March 2016.
  13. ^ "Clipping of Mathrubhumi Printing and Publishing – Palakkad". Digitalpaper.mathrubhumi.com. Retrieved 21 March 2016.
  14. ^ "21 മണ്ഡലങ്ങളില്‍ വെല്‍ഫെയര്‍ പാര്‍ട്ടി സ്ഥാനാര്‍ഥികളായി". Madhyamam.com. Retrieved 21 March 2016.
  15. ^ "Common Symbol for Welfare Party in Kerala Legislative Assembly Election – 2016" (PDF). Eci.nic.in.
  16. ^ Ltd, Asianet News Network Pvt. "Asianet News: ഏഷ്യാനെറ്റ് ന്യൂസ് സീഫോര്‍ സര്‍വ്വേ, സംസ്ഥാനത്ത് ഭരണത്തുടര്‍ച്ച ഉണ്ടാവില്ലെന്ന വ്യക്തമായ സൂചന". Asianet News Network Pvt Ltd. Archived from the original on 20 February 2016. Retrieved 18 November 2016.
  17. ^ "Kerala pre-poll survey: BJP to get 3–5 seats with 18% vote-share". The Indian Express. 19 February 2016. Retrieved 18 November 2016.
  18. ^ "Assembly Election Result 2016, Assembly Election Schedule Candidate List, Assembly Election Opinion/Exit Poll Latest News 2016". Infoelections.com. Retrieved 18 November 2016.
  19. ^ "Mathrubhumi News survey predicts slender majority for LDF - Kerala Assembly Polls". Archived from the original on 4 May 2016. Retrieved 7 April 2016.
  20. ^ "കേരളത്തില്‍ ഇടതുമുന്നണി അധികാരത്തിലെത്തുമെന്ന് ഏഷ്യാനെറ്റ് ന്യൂസ്, സി ഫോര്‍ സര്‍വ്വേ". Asianet News Network Pvt Ltd. Retrieved 18 November 2016.
  21. ^ "UDF will retain power in Kerala, predicts survey". Archived from the original on 3 May 2016. Retrieved 4 May 2016.
  22. ^ "2016 Kerala Assembly Election – IMEG Opinion Poll Results – Institute for Monitoring Economic Growth". Imegkerala.org. Retrieved 18 November 2016.
  23. ^ "കേരളം ചുവപ്പിനെ വരിക്കുമെന്ന് പീപ്പിൾ ടിവി-സെന്റർ ഫോർ ഇലക്ടറൽ സ്റ്റഡീസ് അഭിപ്രായ സർവേ; എൽഡിഎഫിന് 81–89 സീറ്റ്; യുഡിഎഫിന് 51–59; എൻഡിഎയ്ക്ക് മൂന്നു സീറ്റ് വരെ കിട്ടാം". Kairalinewsonline.com. Archived from the original on 16 May 2016. Retrieved 18 November 2016.
  24. ^ "Exit polls: BJP unseats Congress in Assam, LDF ousts UDF in Kerala; Mamata retains WB, Jaya goes from TN". The Indian Express. 16 May 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016.
  25. ^ "India Today-Axis Exit Poll: Jaya to lose Tamil Nadu, BJP sweeps Assam, Mamata to retain Bengal". Indiatoday.intoday.in. Retrieved 16 May 2016.
  26. ^ "NN Exit Poll predicts win for Mamata in WB, Jaya 1st choice for CM in TN; BJP to take Assam, close fight between UDF-LDF in Kerala". Newsnation.in. 16 May 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016.
  27. ^ "Kerala Elections 2016 – Exit Poll". 18 May 2016. Archived from the original on 18 May 2016. Retrieved 23 April 2019.
  28. ^ "2016 Kerala Legislative Assembly Election Results Constituency Wise". Indiancrux.info.
  29. ^ "Poonjar Assembly Election 2016 Latest News & Results". India.com.
  30. ^ "Manjeshwaram Bypolls: UDF Candidate MC Kamarudheen Kick-starts Election Campaign| Mathrubhumi News" – via www.youtube.com.
  31. ^ "Pala bye-election: UDF candidate to contest under 'pineapple' symbol, not 'two leaves'". The News Minute. 8 September 2019.
  32. ^ "By Election results live: Election results of Hamirpur, Pala, Dantewada, Badarghat". The Times of India.
  33. ^ "Pala, Dantewada, Hamirpur Election Results Updates: LDF wins in Kerala Congress bastion after 54 years; BJP secures win in UP bypoll-Politics News , Firstpost". Firstpost. 27 September 2019.
  34. ^ "By-Election Result 2019: Left Wins Kerala Assembly Seat After Decades Of Congress-Led UDF Rule". NDTV.com.
  35. ^ "K Mohan Kumar to contest for congress from Vattiyoorkavu" – via www.youtube.com.

External links[edit]