2013 Khyber Pakhtunkhwa provincial election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2013 Khyber Pakhtunkhwa provincial election

← 2008 11 May 2013 2018 →

All 124 seats in the Provincial Assembly
63 seats needed for a majority
Turnout44.74%(Increase11.28%)[1]
  First party Second party Third party
  Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf flag (25-32 ratio).svg Flag of the Jamiat Ulema-e Islam.svg Flag of the Pakistan Muslim League (Q).svg
Leader Pervez Khattak Maulana Lutfur Rehman Wajihuz Zaman
Party PTI JUI (F) PML(N)
Last election uncontested 14 seats, 14.63% 9 seats, 12.83%
Seats won 48 16 15
Seat change Increase 48 Increase 2 Increase 6
Popular vote 1,039,719 733,777 856,135
Percentage 19.31% 13.63% 15.90%
Swing Increase 19.31% Decrease 1.00% Increase 3.07%

KP assembly 2013.svg

Chief Minister before election

Ameer Haider Khan Hoti
ANP

Elected Chief Minister

Pervez Khattak
PTI

Provincial elections were held in the Pakistani province of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa to elect the members of the 10th Provincial Assembly of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa on 11 May 2013, alongside nationwide general elections and three other provincial elections in Sindh, Balochistan and Punjab. The remaining two territories of Pakistan, AJK and Gilgit-Baltistan, were ineligible to vote due to their disputed status.

Background[edit]

In the 2008 elections, the ANP, a secular, leftist and Pashtun nationalist party, won the elections, prompting them to form a coalition government with the centre-left Pakistan Peoples Party.[2]

This coalition government was said to be riddled with corruption and poor governance, leading to common mistrust with the government.[3]

Campaign[edit]

Overall throughout the campaign, there were three main contenders: Awami National Party, the party in government for the past five years; the Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam (F), a religious party or the Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf, a welfarist, centrist party led by former cricketer Imran Khan.[4]

Opinion polls were consistently showing that Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf were making deep inroads into the province of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, being close to even forming a government.[5]

The parties campaigned on multiple different policy platforms: Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf campaigned on a Third Way, Welfarist and anti-establishment platform, attempting to attract disillusioned voters of mainstream parties;[6] the Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam (F) campaigned on religious issues such as the enforcement of Islamic Law and the Pakistan Muslim League (N) mainly campaigned against the leftist policies of the federal PPP government and vowed to tackle the energy conservation crisis.[7]

Results[edit]

Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf, led by former cricketer Imran Khan emerged as the largest party in the province with 48 seats. While this was a considerably higher number than the second largest party, (Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam (F), with 16 seats), it was still 15 seats short of a majority government.

PartyVotes%Seats
GeneralReservedTotal
Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf1,039,71919.31381048
Pakistan Muslim League (N)856,13515.9012315
Jamiat Ulema-e-Islam (F)733,77713.6313316
Jamaat-e-Islami404,8957.52617
Qaumi Watan Party193,9643.60808
Other parties1,286,55423.90729
Independents867,98916.1221021
Total5,383,033100.0010519124
Registered voters/turnout12,052,203
Source: ECP, ECP

Aftermath[edit]

Following the elections, Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf formed a coalition government with Jamaat-e-Islami and the Qaumi Watan Party, giving them 15 extra seats.[8] As well as this, 9 out of the 14 independents elected joined PTI, giving them a comfortable majority in the assembly.[9]

Following this, Pervez Khattak was elected as Chief Minister of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, securing 84 out of 124 votes.[10]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "GENERAL ELECTIONS - 2013 PROVINCIAL ASSEMBLIES TURNOUT". Election Commission of Pakistan. Archived from the original on 2017-11-12. Retrieved 2017-11-12.
  2. ^ "PESHAWAR: ANP, PPP to have equal ministers in 'small' cabinet". Dawn.com. 2008-03-01. Retrieved 2018-03-01.
  3. ^ Amin, Tahir (2012-12-16). "Poor performance, rampant corruption: ANP, PPP coalition government in Khyber Pakhtunkhwa may not retain previous positions". Business Recorder. Retrieved 2018-03-01.
  4. ^ Khan, Zalan (6 May 2013). "Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa: Surprises in the offing?". Al Jazeera English. Retrieved 2018-03-01.
  5. ^ "Political Weather Forecast for Election 2013" (PDF). PILDAT-Gallup. 2013-03-04. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-08-30. Retrieved 2018-03-01.
  6. ^ "Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf – Profile". Insaf – Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf Fans Club. Archived from the original on 2015-04-02. Retrieved 2018-03-01.
  7. ^ Walsh, Declan; Masood, Salman (27 May 2013). "Pakistan Faces Struggle to Keep Its Lights On". The New York Times. Retrieved 2018-03-01.
  8. ^ Usman, Ali; Ali, Hassan (2013-05-16). "JI-PTI coalition: Jamaat-e-Islami to get 3 K-P ministries". The Express Tribune. Retrieved 2018-03-01.
  9. ^ Shah, Waseem Ahmad (2013-05-29). "With 11 reserved seats: PTI builds up strength in KP Assembly". Dawn.com. Retrieved 2018-03-01.
  10. ^ "Pervez Khattak elected CM Khyber Pakhtunkhwa". The Nation (Pakistan). 2013-05-31. Retrieved 2018-03-01.