2002 Sindh provincial election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2002 Sindh provincial election
← 1997 10 October 2002 2008 →

All 168 seats in the Provincial Assembly
85 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
  Flag of Pakistan People's Party.svg Flag of the Muttahida Qaumi Movement.svg
Party PPP MQM
Seats won 51 32
Popular vote 2,115,472 898,733
Percentage 35.04% 14.88%

Sindh Assembly Election 2002 map.png
Map of Sindh showing Assembly Constituencies and winning Parties

Chief Minister before election

Military rule
Pakistan Armed Forces

Elected Chief Minister

Ali Mohammad Mahar
PML(Q)

Provincial elections were held in Sindh on 10 October 2002 to elect the Provincial Assembly. The elections were held under the military government of General Pervez Musharraf.[1]

Result[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats
General
Pakistan Peoples Party2,115,47235.0451
Muttahida Qaumi Movement898,73314.8832
National Alliance718,42411.9012
Muttahida Majlis-e-Amal620,29610.278
Pakistan Muslim League (Q)543,5909.0011
Pakistan Muslim League (F)449,5217.4410
Muhajir Qaumi Movement – Haqiqi58,4950.971
Other parties278,0074.600
Independents355,4335.895
Total6,037,971100.00130
Source: Free and Fair Election Network (FAFEN)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "General Elections 2002 | After three years of military rule, Pakistan again headed towards democracy on October 2002". Story Of Pakistan. 2004-02-21. Archived from the original on 2019-09-21. Retrieved 2019-09-14.