2002 Punjab provincial election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Provincial elections were held in the Pakistani province of Punjab to elect the 14th Provincial Assembly of the Punjab on 10 October 2002, alongside nationwide general elections and three other provincial elections in Sindh, Balochistan and North-West Frontier Province. The remaining two territories of Pakistan, AJK and Gilgit-Baltistan, were ineligible to vote due to their disputed status. The elections were held under the military government of General Pervez Musharraf.[1] The elections saw an end to the two-party system between the Pakistan Peoples Party and the Pakistan Muslim League (N), with the right-of-centre Pakistan Muslim League (Q) emerging as a third main party supporting Musharraf.

2002 Punjab provincial election

← 1997 10 October 2002 2008 →

All 371 seats in the Provincial Assembly
186 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi.jpg Flag of Pakistan People's Party.svg Flag of the Pakistan Muslim League (Q).svg
Leader Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi
Party PML(Q) PPP PML(N)
Seats won 210 79 47
Seat change Increase210 Increase76 Decrease 164
Popular vote 6,144,813 4,145,106 3,028,856
Percentage 33.33 22.48% 16.43%

Chief Minister before election

Governor's rule

Elected Chief Minister

Chaudhry Pervaiz Elahi
PML(Q)

Results[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats
GeneralWomenMinorityTotal
Pakistan Muslim League (Q)6,144,81333.33168375210
Pakistan Peoples Party4,145,10622.486314279
Pakistan Muslim League (N)3,028,85616.43388147
National Alliance577,4153.13123015
Muttahida Majlis-e-Amal1,044,2175.6692011
Pakistan Muslim League (J)219,0481.193104
NMP216,4391.170000
Pakistan Muslim League (Jinnah)134,7480.733104
Pakistan Muslim League (Z)74,4300.401001
Others417,7032.270000
Independents2,435,19913.210000
Total18,437,974100.00297668371
Source: Free and Fair Election Network (FAFEN) [1]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "General Elections 2002 | After three years of military rule, Pakistan again headed towards democracy on October 2002". Story Of Pakistan. 2004-02-21. Archived from the original on 2019-09-21. Retrieved 2019-09-14.