2002 North-West Frontier Province provincial election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
2002 North-West Frontier Province provincial election
← 1997 10 October 2002 2008 →

All 124 seats in the Provincial Assembly
63 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  Flag of MMA.svg Flag of Afghanistan (1929).svg Red flag.svg
Leader Akram Khan Durrani Aftab Ahmed Sherpao Khan Abdul Wali Khan
Party MMA PPP-S ANP
Seats won 48 9 8
Popular vote 792,949 291,210 334,504
Percentage 26.39% 9.69% 11.13%

Chief Minister before election

Military rule
Pakistan Armed Forces

Elected Chief Minister

Akram Khan Durrani
MMA

Provincial elections were held in the Pakistani province of North-West Frontier Province to elect the members of the 8th Provincial Assembly of North-West Frontier Province on 10 October 2002, alongside nationwide general elections and three other provincial elections in Sindh, Balochistan and Punjab. The remaining two territories of Pakistan, AJK and Gilgit-Baltistan, were ineligible to vote due to their disputed status. The elections were held under the military government of General Pervez Musharraf.[1][2]

Results[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats
General
Muttahida Majlis-e-Amal792,94926.3948
Pakistan Muslim League (Q)435,44414.496
Awami National Party334,50411.138
Pakistan Peoples Party (S)291,2109.699
Pakistan Muslim League (N)277,6839.245
Pakistan Peoples Party Parliamentarians270,4689.008
Pakistan Tehreek-e-Insaf53,3801.781
Other parties109,5503.650
Independents439,25814.6214
Total3,004,446100.0099
Source: Free and Fair Election Network (FAFEN)


References[edit]

  1. ^ "General Elections 2002 | After three years of military rule, Pakistan again headed towards democracy on October 2002". Story Of Pakistan. 2004-02-21. Archived from the original on 2019-09-21. Retrieved 2019-09-14.
  2. ^ "An Overview, KP Assembly". www.pakp.gov.pk. Retrieved 5 August 2021.